?
Solved

What is the asp funtion to decode a javascript escape function for a post operation?

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an encoded string being read into an classic asp page.  The information was sent on a form via post.  It was encoded in javascript using the built in function escape.

What is the asp function to decode the javascript escape function?
I will be decoding many charactetrs, but in particular I  am decoding a unicode character (u2013) the emdash character.   This is not the ascii a character in the ascii character set.
0
Comment
Question by:swansonplace
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 19993561
unescape
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
deathtospam earned 1600 total points
ID: 19993671
In ASP, you can use one of two languages on the server: VBScript (the default) or Javascript.  And while there's no way to decode a string encoded by client-side Javascript's escape() function, you CAN do this with server-side Javascript:

=============================================================
<script language="javascript" runat="server">
   yourString = unescape(thestring);
</script>
=============================================================


-= DeathToSpam =-
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 19993748
That should do it since I am encoding using escape.  I was using an asp decode function, but it did not decode the whole set that the escape funtion was using.  It was just doing the ascii character set.

Thank you.
0