?
Solved

database triggers folder

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
why is it that in sql server 2005 management express when i click the database triggers folder under my database, it always finds nothing.  I've added triggers to it, and now I want to alter them.  I right click the folder and it doesn't give me anything under the context menu other than refresh.  Shouldn't it have a "new trigger" or something also.  

How do I alter my triggers if it isn't going to show me what triggers I have.  Is this a bug, has anyone else noticed this??
0
Comment
Question by:picsnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gigglick earned 2000 total points
ID: 19993594
The triggers usually show up under the table that are dependent on them.  Expand a table and then the tables trigger folder and they should be there.  If they aren't then you may have a problem with management studio.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:picsnet
ID: 19993631
i'll be damned...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 19993648
There are two types of triggers in SQL 2005.

The DML triggers are tied to a particular table. These are the INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE triggers that you mention.

DDL triggers, like the ones that you would use to audit database level changes, are kept in the Database Triggers folder under Programmibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:picsnet
ID: 19993706
thanks, that clears things up a bit
0