?
Solved

External monitoring from the inside?

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We recently ran into a small item of note on our network and we are looking for a way to mitigate the problem. I have an good idea of what we could do but wanted to see if anyone else had a better solution.

Here's the scenario:

We run OpManager 7 internally (internal IP scheme). We need to be able to monitor a website from the outside (external NAT IP). I know you can't physically loopback traffic on the same interface or at least we are not setup to do so at this time. Does anyone have any ideas?

My theory is to open a switchport on an isolated DMZ to all ICMP echo (or other OPMAN protocol?) traffic but it does open a gaping hole in our network and puts our server/software at risk.

All servers and user workstations are on separate vlans behind the firewall.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:technowonder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
msguru earned 2000 total points
ID: 19993917
I can think of two options:-
1) use an external (e.g. internet) proxy to run the URL check through (dependant on your software being able to accept a proxy for this website only)
2) use a second internet connection (e.g. cheap ASDL/DSL connection) to run this specific website test - you'll need to add routes to the monitoring server/PC to force it to go out this second internet connection.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:msguru
ID: 20020502
Hi technowonder, any update on your issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technowonder
ID: 20021925
Yes, we're still mulling the issue over and looking for alternatives. Thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20820336
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0