?
Solved

Dell Axim - Remove address books

Posted on 2007-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Dell Axim X51v synced  to Groupwise 7.x.  durring the first sync, it copied ALL of the gw e-mails to my unit.  I did not want any of them.  By default, sync to the GW book was on.  It's off now...
How can I delete  all of the accounts in one massive deletion?  I do not care if it will delete my other books.  I can sync them again.  I do not want to do a hard reset on the unit which would (from my understanding) also delete all installed application from the axim.
Any suggestions?
thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:rwarren99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkac1jos
ID: 19993977
On the Device:
Start>Programs
-Click Messaging
--In the messaging application.
Select and hold the account that holds all of the groupwise 7.x data,
after holding the account for one second, the "delete" option will be displayed in a context menu.
---Select "Delete"
(An error message comes up asking if you are sure you want to delete this account and all messages and folders related to the account)
---Select "Yes"

-----Celebrate
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkac1jos
ID: 19994005
I'm sorry, I missed a step...

On the Device:
Start>Programs
-Click Messaging
--In the messaging application.

At this point you can scroll to the account and tap menu, and then tap "Delete"
Or
Tap "Options" from within the menu

Select and hold the account that holds all of the groupwise 7.x data,
after holding the account for one second, the "delete" option will be displayed in a context menu.
---Select "Delete"
(An error message comes up asking if you are sure you want to delete this account and all messages and folders related to the account)
---Select "Yes"

-----Celebrate
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwarren99
ID: 19995750
You have good information and after reading it I realized I miss steared you...   Sorry...
I do not sync GW mail. I meant to say the contact books.  It's the GW contact book I wish to delete.
thank you..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19997850
Theres a file pim.vol that stores all your contacts. Theres no separation
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwarren99
ID: 19997943
Where is it stored? on the axim or in a PC folder...
Sorry but I'm new to the Windows OS PDA thing...
than k you...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19997969
on the axim
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwarren99
ID: 19998474
THAT DID IT...
THANKS....
I can not tell you how long I looked for a solution...
Thanks....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19998494
No problem
0