?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Auto Complete check email users address is misssing

Posted on 2007-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
3,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
. I have a user that lost all of his autocomplete email address in Outlook 2003 is there anyway to find them a restore them back. Outlook was not reinstalled they are just gone now making new ones.
0
Comment
Question by:cap7
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 19993702
Sure, this is stored in a file called Outlook.NK2 (usually) in the following directory: "%Userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook"
Hopefully the old file will still be there or you'll be able to restore this file and overwrite the new one which has been created.
HTH.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19993879
Greetings cap7 !

Outlook gets its autocomplete addresses from Outlook Address Book and nickname file.

1. If you want to restore names from nickname file, do not over write the outlook.nk2 file.  Instead move it to another location and open it up with one of these editors

http://www.nk2.info/
or
http://www.ingressor.com/ingressor_products.htm

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

2. To recreate the Outlook address book, Enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book in Outlook 2003

1. click Tools > Email Accounts
2. click on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option.
3. click 'Next'.
4. click on 'Add' button > 'Additional Address Books' option.
5. click 'Next'.
6. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' option.
7. click 'Next'.
8. click on 'Finish' button.

9. click on the 'Contacts' tab
10. right-click on the 'Contacts' option on the left-hand side (under 'My
Contacts').
11. click on the 'Properties' option - see multi-tabbed dialog.
12. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.
13. ensure that the 'Show this folder as an e-mail address book' option is
selected.
14. click OK.

Your Contacts database should now be active as an e-mail address book.

http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 19994135
Ok I found the outlook.nk2 and saw it has all my contacts but. the instruction to create an address book is not going to work becasue I already hace an address book and just want the autocomplete.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 19994157
Replacing the .NK2 file Outlook is currently using with the one you have (which has all the respective addresses in) and restarting Outlook will sort it for you. (Take a copy of the new .NK2 before you replace it for any additional addresses though). :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19994347
cap7,  Use the editor above to move your addresses from old NK2 file to new NK2 file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cap7
ID: 19998061
I have only one NK2 fileb with allot of addresses, maybe several months to a years worth. See I'm confused.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19999211
Move the NK2 file to another location. Start Outlook and type an address in the To field and send the email.  This will create a new NK2 file.  

Then use one of these programs
http://www.nk2.info/
or
http://www.ingressor.com/ingressor_products.htm

to move the emails from the old NK2 file to new NK2 file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boopalank
ID: 20539995
Current email setup in Outlook 2003.
In my user profile folder, there is no nk2 file but still I am not able to locate autocomplete address file.  
I have to setup Outlook 2003 in a new machine and the user wants to have his autocomplete address in to, cc, bcc columns
If there is no solution, the user to select the addresses from the contacts for the first time so that next time that email id would be available.  
Boopalan.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20540002
boopalank, if none of the solutions offered here will help you, start your own question.
0