[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extract the structure of an Access 2000 database

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello expert,

I need to get the structure of an access database in for example an excel file.
Need to extract the table name with all the column name and the type of the data.

Really need this because doing it by hand will take me ages !
It'es for Access 2000.
Big big thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Madeso
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ragoran
ragoran earned 1000 total points
ID: 19993876
this procedure will loop thru all tables and fields.  Change the "debug.print" statement to whatever you want to do.

Public Sub ExtratDBModel()

   Dim db As DAO.Database
   Dim tb As DAO.TableDef
   Dim fd As DAO.Field
   
   Set db = CurrentDb
   For Each tb In db.TableDefs
      Debug.Print "Table: " & tb.Name
      For Each fd In tb.Fields
         Debug.Print "   Field: "; fd.Name & "  ";
         Select Case fd.Type
            Case dbBigInt:
               Debug.Print "Big Integer"
            Case dbBinary:
               Debug.Print "Binary"
            Case dbBoolean:
               Debug.Print "Boolean (Y/N)"
            Case dbByte:
               Debug.Print "Byte"
            Case dbChar:
               Debug.Print "Char"
            Case dbCurrency:
               Debug.Print "Currency"
            Case dbDate:
               Debug.Print "Date/Time"
            Case dbDouble
               Debug.Print "Double"
            Case dbSingle
               Debug.Print "Single Float"
            Case dbLong
               Debug.Print "Long"
            Case dbInteger
               Debug.Print "Integer"
            Case dbNumeric
               Debug.Print "Numeric"
            Case dbGUID
               Debug.Print "GUID"
            Case dbLongBinary
               Debug.Print "Long Binary (OLE)"
            Case dbMemo
               Debug.Print "Memo"
            Case 10
               Debug.Print "AutoNumber (long)"
               
            Case Else
               Debug.Print fd.Type & "?"
         End Select
         
               
      Next
   Next
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeToole earned 1000 total points
ID: 19993980
You can use the built-in support from the menu option Tools=>Analyze=>Documenter, or there are commercial tools out there, e.g. FMS Total Access Analyxer.
If you want to roll your own the following code will get you started:

Public Sub DocumentIt()
    Dim db As DAO.Database
    Dim fld as DAO.Field
    Set db = CurrentDb
   
    Dim tdf As TableDef
    For Each tdf In db.TableDefs
        If Not IsSystemObject(tdf) Then
            Debug.Print tdf.Name
            for each fld in tdf.Fields
                Debug.Print fld.Name, fld.Type
            next fld
        End If
    Next tdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madeso
ID: 20117718
Perfect, thanks experts !
0