?
Solved

Alarm going off on motherboard

Posted on 2007-10-01
10
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I worked on the server and made the mistake of moving the server tower a tad and the alarm went off.  I have checked everything I know the software with it says there is no heat issue.  I noticed the led lights on the front of the tower are all out.  I can't find an adequate picture of the motherboard to show where all the led lights are to be plugged in.  
0
Comment
Question by:ldavis130
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 19993778
What sort of alarm is it? Motherboards normally emit beep codes to identify errors, do you get any visual display on the monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldavis130
ID: 19993887
No visuals.  It sounds like a case intrusion.  However, the case intrusion alarm is not hooked up.  Neither is the case alarm.  The whole front panel where the start, reset, and alarm button does not have any activity lights.  The lights are out.  It is a constant alarm and I am not getting anything on the screen.  The server is functioning as usual.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 19993927
What is the make and model of the tower?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 19993963
Hmm, best guess without looking at the box would be insufficient power or a damaged fan? Do all the fans appear to be running when you switch it on. Try re-seating the internal power connections.
Can you clarify what you mean by the server is functioning as normal? You can access shares or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldavis130
ID: 19994007
I can get on the server and the network with it.  Others can access their files on it.  When the server started up, it said system checksum cmos bad.  That is the only error I am getting.  Is that the battery?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 19994050
Ah, I thought you couldn't get a display?
A CMOS check sum error is usually caused by corrupted data in the CMOS memory which could indeed point to a bad battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldavis130
ID: 19994109
I will try to reseat the battery.  Maybe it came lose.  Can I test it with a multimeter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldavis130
ID: 19994121
I am not sure the make or model number of the tower.  There are no identifying marks on it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 19994132
Sure, see what the voltage rating is on the CMOS battery and check it with a multimetre. First port of call I guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldavis130
ID: 19995665
That was what it was.  Thanks,
Lisa
0