[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Working with ImageList. Change the icon.

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi.

I'm working with NextGrid (bergsoft.net) and i want to load a picture from an image list.
So :

If somevariable='F' then  
NxImageColumn1.Images.GetIcon(0,Woman)  
  else
NxImageColumn1.Images.GetIcon(1,man);

I've tried everything, even working with 2 imagelists but i could not display 2 images...
Please help.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spk2000ar
ID: 19996092
I never try that component but reading the tutorial in Berg site. I think that if you have a Images column TNxImageColumn as the content is an integer, i suppose that you link the image list to the column (or the grid), and then, the only thing to do is put the index order of the icon in the image list as an integer in the corresponding cell.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 19996103
Hi Spk200ar.
NextGrid is free and its one of the best components for Delphi.
Give it a try and try what you have in mind.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dinilud earned 2000 total points
ID: 19998516
i am not familiar with NextGrid.  Try this

If somevariable='F' then  
NextGrid1.Cell[NxImageColumn1.Index, RowIndex].AsInteger:=0                                         //NxImageColumn1.Images.GetIcon(0,Woman)  
  else
NextGrid1.Cell[NxImageColumn1.Index, RowIndex].AsInteger:=1;
//NxImageColumn1.Images.GetIcon(1,man);



0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20003654
Thank you very much dinilud :)
0