[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Webpages are "to wide"...causing a horizontal scroll bar on almost every website (including this one)

Posted on 2007-10-01
27
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have looked through s lot of Expert-Exchange answers, and looked all over the net'...looked like other people have this similar problem.  I wish I had a picture to show you what I mean (but I think you know what i'm talking about)...my font is set to medium, zoom is set to 100%...I thought about just going into Internet Options (under tools-advanced) and just resetting my IE settings, but it's got alll kinds of warnings on there)...I was also considering going back to IE 6.0 (which really I like better), but also there a so many warnings...is there anything less "drastic" I can try first?  O yeah btw some really weird things have been happening with impages (for example on oakley.com, I went to enlarge a picture, then when I closed it, the page was kind of distored and I had to hit F5 to refresh...
0
Comment
Question by:Monkeyrod
  • 14
  • 11
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19994072
What is your screen resolution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19994749
800 by 600...but my PC upstairs is also set to 800 by 600 and i'm not having this problem
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19995354
Hi there,
Try this, it is step by step, and rather risk free
http://support.gateway.com/s/software/microsof/sHARED/xpsp2/7513002su68.shtml
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19995363
sorry that was IE6, this is for IE7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

If you want to remove IE7, it will automatically revert back to IE6, then you can download and reinstall IE7.

Also try Firefox
www.mozilla.org, and see if you have the same issue

RedK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19995573
Well I tryed chaning my screen res. to 1047 X 768, but that made everything so small...so I changed the DPI from 96 to 120, and it seems to be OK (although to text on some pages is to small...i'll try your suggestions with the link to microsoft you gave me, and maybe try FireFox (I've never try it)

thanks and i'll let you know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19995608
One question...If I try that link you gave me (the one about resetting IE settings), and I create a system restore point before I do, will I be able to undo changes?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19995619
Yes you will. But I bet you will not need to restore the changes.

Always a good idea to make a restore point regardless, when making changes.

Also give Firefox a go, even if this works, it is a nice browser. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19995684
yeah firebox does the same thing...so I guess i'll give the reset a shot
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 1600 total points
ID: 19995709
If Firefox is having the same issue, it must be a system problem, not browser specific.

It could be as simple as monitor size, are both of your monitors the same size?

Keep in mind that a 19" lcd is actually larger than an old school 19" crt.

A larger screen at the same resolution will fit more on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19995728
yeah firefox had same isssue...I think you're right about moniter size...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19995731
i'll just keep my screen at the higher res. and up the dpi...and i'll use firefox some cuz' it seems pretty cool
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19995738
Yeah give Firefox a good go, I love it.

Keep IE alive though, coz you still need it for Microsoft updates etc.

RedK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19995778
Yeah I really don't like having to have my screen res. at 1024 X 768...espcially cuz' I have to up my dpi to "Large Size" which is 120...but  I don' really have a choice...and it wouldn't do any good to go back to IE6 since FF does the same thing... I just don't remember pages being this bad for some reason...and i'm still having problems (for expample when I logged on to Expert Exchange, the place where you enter your password was kind of "convered" by "forgot password" so I had to TAB down instead of being able to click...hopefully those kind of things won't happen much...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19995815
yeah, the large fonts could very well be causing the overlap issues. If you can afford it, it may be a good time to get a larger monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19996108
well it's a laptop   :(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19996158
ah, yeah you could use an external monitor, but obviously that is no good when you are not home.

If it is any consolation, at least you know why you are having the problem now.

RedK

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 400 total points
ID: 19996172
The issue is that Web Designers are now starting to change from the standard which use to be 760 x 420 (800x600 screen resolution or 15" monitors) and many are now starting to use 955 x 600 (1024 x768 screen resolution 17" screen resolution)  Unfortuantely there is no way around this except for making your screen resolution higher.  Also with LCD screens it's usually better to have the screen resolution set at the highest otherwise the images start to distort on screen, well that's from my experience, using the large DPI usually helps offset this but it does have its quirks.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19996320
That makes sense, because for example pogo.com 1024 X 768 to HIGH, when others, like oakley.com, it is way to LOW...

When you said the DPI has "quicks", what were you referring to?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19996335
what matrixnz was referring to with the quirks, is that large DPI helps to offset the small text of the high resolution, but does have some display quirks, where things in web pages, as well as some windows applications do not display as expected.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19996348
One other thing I just noticed is I opend this page with IE, and my Firefox, and the print seemed larger with IE...really odd
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19996387
press ctrl + 0
In both browsers, just to make sure that zooming is not turned on.

Other than that, it may be a small font formatting difference, it may just be that site. Try some others
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19996440
OK sorry I keep coming up with more questions, but I have also noticed under my "display properties-settings"  under "Display" it has (Multiple Moniters) on ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9000/9100 IGP.  ???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19996469
could you list exactly what is says in the list.

It is probably simply listing your vga port as another monitor
On the settings tab, near the top, does it show 2 blue boxes, one marked 1 and the other 2?

If there are 2 there, but the second is very small in comparison to the first, this is not a worry, as it is not using it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19996488
yes that is what it looks like...I remember hooking up my laptop through an S-Video cord to my big screen...I think thats one of the uses of it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19996493
and that is exactly what it says in the list, what i typed about "multiple moniters"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19996508
Yeah, no need to worry, it is having no impact on your current display, it would just be showing the multiple because it remembers the other display was connected.

Your laptop does not think it is still connected. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 19996524
thank for all the help!!! And I can always use "Zoom shortcut" if I really have to (like I am right now, cuz' for some reason on Expert-Exchange the text is really small)  
0