Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login to reporting services fails

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to deploy a report created using VB Studio 2005.  I get a 'Reporting Serivces Login' screen wanting me to log into the server but no usernames/passwords seem to work.  (I have never used 2005 on this machine)

However, I also have VB Studio 2003 installed and can succesfully deploy reports without this login prompt even showing up.  What am I missing???

Thanks in advance,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:UniqueData
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 20005402
Suspect that a DSN or connection string is set up in your VB Studio 2003 project, that has thye username and password in it.

It's not there for 2005, so when you try to connect, you're prompted for login.

So, check what connection strings \ DSN both are using.

HTH

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:UniqueData
ID: 20037533
Where do I find the connection strings \ DSN?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 20076741
DSN in admin tools -> Data Sources

Connection strings are in application code \ configuration files
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:UniqueData
ID: 20079915
I think I'm missing something.  I don't see 'admin tools'.  As far as connections, the report is connecting to the database (it pulls up in preview mode), I just am asked for a password when deploying and none of the login/passwords I have work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:twoboats
ID: 20083980
"However, I also have VB Studio 2003 installed and can succesfully deploy reports without this login prompt even showing up.  What am I missing???"

I'm thinking that VB Studio 2003 has a DSN \ connection string set up that either uses a trusted connection, or has a working username \ password in it, and that VB Studio 2005 doesn't have this set.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PFrog earned 2000 total points
ID: 20158943
You cannot use Visual Studio 2005 to publish reports to SQL 2000.
You can use Visual Studio 2003 to publish to SQL 2005; SQL 2005 converts the rdl file format in real time during the publish process.

More info here
   http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143520.aspx
0