?
Solved

Airport Original, OS X 10.1.5, will not connect to WPA secured network

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a computer with Mac OS X 10.1.5 and an original Airport card. I'm trying to connect to a network with WPA security, and from searching the internet I've found that they say it is impossible to connect to a network with WPA security without upgrading to os 10.3. I was wondering if there is some sort of patch or hack or program that allows me to connect to any WPA or WPA 2 secured network without upgrading my OS. Any ideas are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:coolcollin
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 700 total points
ID: 19994862
change the security at the router for something your card supports?

Mac OS 8 or 9 cannot handle WPA because the operating system isn't designed for it; no third party wireless card offers WPA support before 10.3, either.

upgrade your OS or change the Ruoters security
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 700 total points
ID: 19998209
If you are going to upgrade your OS, I would wait a couple of weeks until OS 10.5 Leopard becomes available. It has been promised by the end of the month.  10.1 is pretty outdated. There are lots of good reasons to upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcollin
ID: 20018660
Thanks guys, I ended up upgrading my OS. The computer was barely compatible, it's like 7 years old.. Thanks for the help.
0