?
Solved

Windows 2000 WPA-PSK Wireless Card

Posted on 2007-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have about 15 windows 2000 workstations that I will need to purchase wireless 802.11g cards for, and these Windows 2000 workstations will be required to use WPA-PSK. I am looking for some suggestions for a wireless card that doesn't suck, is under $100, has WPA-PSK built into the driver for Windows 2000 (this is very important), and comes with good wireless management software.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:msguru
ID: 19994517
I've used the Netgear WG511 - it doesn't suck too much ;-) and has the WPA-PSK in the driver.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_Australia earned 672 total points
ID: 19994626
I'm currently using the Linksys WMP54G. It's rock solid, supports WPA-PSK encryption and has a nice big antennae. Msguru, that Netgear card looks like it's PCMCIA so unless DMS-X's workstations have Card Bus adaptors, then this may not suit.

Unless by workstations, you mean notebooks ;)

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 664 total points
ID: 19994752
such a lot - are the spread around the building? or in the same room?
distance /walls will make a big difference to the signal strength
I dislike wireless adapters for desktops as the PC case is usally metal and under the desk and the aerial is hidden at theback struggleing to make a connection.
I would wire where possbly or get wireless adapters that have the aerial sitting on the desktop
lots to choose from here:
http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopSearch.asp?CategoryID=59
I usually go for USB2 wireless adapters and use NETgear - they suport all encption methods.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick_Australia
ID: 19994775
chilternPC - couldn't agree more, if you have the ability to use a wired LAN, then do so, nothing worse then trying to work on any file bigger than 50mb over wireless...regardless of how good your signal strength and quality is....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 19994878
Thanks guys I am with you on the part where wired is better : )
chilternPC these desktops are in a large warehouse.

The reason why I am asking is because these workstations are running windows 2000 and  I have had some problems in the past with windows 2000. Mostly the quality of the software and drivers. Usually the same card will work flawlessly in windows XP using the zero configuration tool. I have been testing out a wireless 802.11g card that 3com makes but I am not that impressed for a price of $75.00. Its the 3CRDAG675B model. MSI makes a card, model PC60G, that has gotten really good reviews on newegg.com and its only $17.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:msguru
msguru earned 664 total points
ID: 20005636
Hi DMS-X,  something else to consider is mains networking adapters (network connection through your power sockets) - this would depend on what sort of warehouse it is (if a lot of industrial machinery, then probably no-go), and also depends on how far the power cables go... but if it works, this may be a better solution than wireless.  A common standard that these mains networking adapters comply with is "HomePlug" - http://www.homeplug.org .  But there are several brands available - some complying, and some not mentioning homeplug at all.  HomePlug have a 'Certified Catalog' at http://www.homeplug.org/kshowcase/view .
You could get some on trial (or just take the gamble on the cost of just a pair of them!) and see how they perform.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295956
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0