[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dynamic hyperlink using text entry box and button

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Development envoirnment: asp.net 2.x, Visual Studio Pro using Web Developer.  IIS6 / Wins 2003 server.

Hi there,

I am trying to create a dynamic hyperlink -- i.e. you can type the hyperlink via the textbox entry field, then click the button to activate the link.

I have got as far as below -- but not quite there yet...

asp:TextBox ID="TextBox_EnterHyperlink" runat="server" Font-Names="Verdana" Font-Size="Small"></asp:TextBox>
            <input type="button" value="Jump to Link" onClick="self.location.href='TextBox_EnterNumber.Text';
" style="font-family: Verdana"><br />

Thank you in advance for your time and efforts with this enquiry.
0
Comment
Question by:amillyard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 19994557
change the input click event to ..

 <input type="button" value="Jump to Link" onClick="self.location.href=document.location.href=document.getElementById('TextBox_EnterHyperlink').value;" style="font-family: Verdana">
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Rejojohny earned 2000 total points
ID: 19994564
sorry .. it is
<input type="button" value="Jump to Link" onClick="self.location.href=document.getElementById('TextBox_EnterHyperlink').value;" style="font-family: Verdana">

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BurntSky
ID: 19994582
You could do this a couple different ways... it appears you want to do it in JavaScript.  If so, I suppose I'd do something like this:

<asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="TextBox1" />
<input type="button" value="Jump to Link" onclick="window.location=<%=this.TextBox1.ClientID%>.value" />

You could also do it on the server side:

<asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="TextBox1" />
<asp:Button runat="server" ID="Button1" Text="Jump to Link" OnClick="Button1_Click" />

then in your codebehind put this:

protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    this.Response.Redirect(this.TextBox1.Text);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 19994594
spot on !

thank you :-)
0