Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

bandwidth throttling on a ASA 5510

Posted on 2007-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a server that will be downloading about 39 gigs of data over a T1.  I would like to prolong this and limit the amount of bandwidth this server can utilize during this huge download.  The IP address of the server is 192.168.1.5.  How can I make it where it can only utilize 384kbps of the  bandwidth?  It's eating up so much of the bandwidth I can't connect via IPSec....
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 19994863
You can build an extensive list of QoS policies and it depends on what you have on your network and how what is priority for you.  It sounds like you just need to limit any single machine from monopolizing all the bandwidth so maybe just define a default queue and apply rate limiting with policing and  a burst rate of whatever you feel comfortable with and a max burst rate of 384kbps.  See this article for specifics:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa70/configuration/guide/qos.pdf
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 19997303
If you have a T1, then you have a router in front of the ASA. That router probably has better capabilities to rate-limit than the ASA.
You can also use QoS policies right on the server itself (if it is Windows). You can add the QoS driver to the NIC properties, then configure it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 20007887
I don't want to limit the server in general, just the internet traffic.  Is this possible with the QoS drive?  I'd rather change the settings via the server or the ASA for the router is managed by a 3rd party.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 20007946
It's a Windows 2000 server.  I installed the QoS Scheduler service, however, I didn't see a QoS driver.  I also do not see anywhere to set properties on the QoS Scheduler service.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Galtar99
Galtar99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20008509
Did you use the included QoS packet scheduler?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/233203

I haven't worked with it, but you may have a positive effect with it.
At first glance it appears that it is referring to users connect to the server for IAS/Proxy services.  I don't know if it'll apply for the server connecting to the internet as the Administrator.

If you don't experience much joy with MS supplied tools, try this one:
http://www.easyfp.com/bandwidth-manager/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 20010442
sweet!  I installed QoS Admissions Control and then installed the QoS Scheduler driver for the NIC.  I then set the user that will be downloading all of the data to have a limit of 384kbps on all traffic tabs.  I then downloaded a large file.  My ASDM control pannel (asa 5510) shows that the connection is only using around 380-390kbps.  This is exactly what I needed.  This will allow this server to download patches this entire week or so and at the same time not kill all of the bandwidth.

I'm splitting the points since both of you pointed to QoS Admission control via Windows 2000 server.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20010837
Thanks for the feedback!
Cheers, mate!
0