?
Solved

Adding several Existing projects to a Blank Solution?

Posted on 2007-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
VS2005 C#:

Q. How do I add several Existing projects to a Blank Solution without the blank solution 'becoming' the first project added?

My blank solution turns-into the first existing project I add to it, then the solution (.sln) becomes a (.csproj) file.

After that I cannot select "Add Existing Project" or "Add New Project"...
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
udhayakumard earned 1000 total points
ID: 19996369
Yes it will happen, bcoz the way u created ur solution, Create your blank solution in the following way:

File -> New Project -> Other Project Types -> Visual Studio Solutions -> Blank Solution



Now the project will not be created, u can add ur existing projects to this solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ina_don
ID: 19996385
Or just save the project and close VS. Reopen the sln file that will be created in the same folder as the new project then you can deleted the blank project and add your other projects to the solution.
0