[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to send mail to newly created alias or universal distribution list in Exchange 2000

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to send email to an alias I created in a user account.  Whether I use the alias or a universal distribution list, I get the same error.  (See below for error message.)

itsupport@<clientdomain>.com on 10/1/2007 3:46 PM
There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
<mailserver.mydomain.com #5.5.0 smtp;554 Sorry, no mailbox here by that name. (#5.1.1)>

I've looked in the Event logs for all DC's in my client's domain, and there is no file replication or Active Directory error message.  I have also tried forcing replication from within the Active Directory Sites and Services tool.

I have a mixed-mode AD, with Win 2000 and Win 2003 DC's.  Email is Exchange 2000.  What am I missing?

Thanks,

Barron
0
Comment
Question by:barronfraker
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19995805
may be you can try this one go to the existing user mail box and send an email to her using the alais name which you created see it can go through.
i had a similar kind of message once. i tried many option but atlast i had to delete the user mail box and create a new user and mount the old mailbox to her newely created account.  please dont do this if you not sure how to go about doing this.

Hope this Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19997658
That isn't an Exchange message.
It has been generated by something else.
Do you send email for non-existent users to another server?
After creating the group, did it get an email address automatically?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:barronfraker
ID: 31407983
Thanks, Simon.  The client was using Vanquish's anti-spam platform.
0