?
Solved

WSUS asking for CD when updating office

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running a WSUS server here and it is downloading Office updates.  It is failing to install the programs because it needs the CD.

At home when I run windows update, I was given the option of downloading larger files and not having to insert the CD.  How can I ger my WSUS server to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:4Beardog
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elissaqp
ID: 19995714
The installation of MS Office is the same at you home and office? Probably it is not a complete installation or when installing you choose install it from CD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19995793
the reason is tht because during the installation of the office was not installed properly. all you need to do now is go to add/remove programs and then click on the office and click change and then click on the modify and then select custom and make sure you select run all from my computer is selected.

Hope this helps
Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 

Author Comment

by:4Beardog
ID: 19999652
I don't want to walk around and touch 50 different computers, is there any way to fix this globally or with a group policy
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1500 total points
ID: 20029901
You can import a registry file to get around this although there are a couple of additional steps.

1. Hopefully all the machines have the same Office Version and were installed the same way, if so Copy the Office 2003 Directory to a Share on your network for example \\SERVER\SHARE\MSOffice.2003\

2. Using Regedit on a single PC find the Office 2003 Installer GUID in the following location:
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\
Now you may either just do a search for "Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003" (or what ever version you use) or you can scroll through the GUIDs looking in the right pane for the Display name "Microsoft Office *Version *Edition 2003" my key is
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\9040110900063D11C8EF10054038389C]
But yours maybe different if you have a different version then me, i.e. Standard or Business Edition.

3. Now Edit the following Registry Script with your GUID number and your Server Address, I've just used the one above as an example, you could also add a local path if the files were local, but if they aren't just delete the line ""2"="C:\MSOFFICE.2003""  You may also already have a value in there so you can either edit it or add a number i.e. 1, 2,3 etc.. basically how it works is Office looks at the first key tries to find the msi file if it fails goes on to number 2 and so on..  You could also edit the SourceList, LastSourceUsed key but it shouldn't really matter.  Just use something like regedit /s \\SERVER\SHARE\MSOFFICE.REG in a Group Policy Startup Script to import to all machines.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\9040110900063D11C8EF10054038389C\SourceList\Media\NET]
"1"="\\SERVER\SHARE\MSOFFICE.2003"
"2"="C:\MSOFFICE.2003"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20036324
Hi 4Beardog

Thanks, any reason why you graded with a B?

Cheers
0