?
Solved

VPS - What is Bind?

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello:

I have a Virtural Private server.  What is "Bind".  I keep receiving e-mails regarding errors and that it has been started "automagically". Funny.  Tech support disabled it for me, but didn't tell me if it was essential to my VPS.

Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:geist62
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19995038
BIND - Berkeley Internet Name Daemon

Or in simple terms, a DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geist62
ID: 19995077
Thanks! Is BIND essential to the operation of my server (i.e. I have ns1.myweb.com and ns2.myweb.com setup). Tech disabled it.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 19995127
No there is no need to have bind running for a server to work.  Check /etc/resolv.conf and if that has upstream DNS servers there is no need to have bind running.

The only time Bind should be running is when you want to run your own DNS server, for example for a local lan, or to host your own DNS for your domain.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19995169
If ns1.myweb.com or ns2.myweb.com is the address of your VPS, then you do need BIND running, otherwise, it's highly unlikely it's needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geist62
ID: 19995225
I'm a little confused.  ns1.myweb.com is the same domain name as my host. i.e. host.myweb.com.  Tech support just disabled BIND and I seem to be able to still view my webpages.  They setup my VPS to run as a nameserver. They said that was the best thing to do. When BIND was originally installed I would received upwards of 200 e-mails a day advising me that the service was re-starting. It was always down.

Thanks everyone. I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 500 total points
ID: 19995297
It sounds like they had configured BIND to host your DNS records, however you are already hosting them elsewhere...

I would check your domain record to find out what the primary and secondary DNS servers are listed as being.  If they are ns1.myweb.com and ns1.myweb.com resolves to the same IP as your VPS then you will need to sort out the configuration of bind as it should be running.

If your domain has ns1.webhost.com as the primary name server then they are looking after your DNS records and you are fine to have it disabled.
0