Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No picture if turned off and back on

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I was adjusting the brightness of my monitor, i brought it down to the lowest setting and when i exited the menu my screen went blank. I figured I just brought the brightness down to low and resetting to the factory defaults would help. ( I had to do this blindly, with the help of the manual, since i couldn't see the screen) after several attempts at pressing menu, the arrow keys, then turning off and on the monitor,  it worked and i could see my screen. I went back into the menu to make sure my brightness was back to 100% and it was. However, whenever I turn off my monitor and turn it back on, it flashes "acer" for a split second, then flashes my windows screen for a split second, then goes blank. I always get it working agian after SEVERAL variations of menu, arrows and turn off and ons, (I believe it is actually the repeated on and offs that fix it, not the menu buton variations). I prefer not to send it back to Acer to get repaired unless absolutely necessary.

Help Please!
0
Comment
Question by:bhaidua
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 20018469
You need to Contact ACER and report this to them.  It all points to some faulty circuitry or electronics.
With any luck ACER may ship you a replacement without a hassle (depending on it age).  

Did you buy direct from ACER? If not, maybe you should talk to whom ever you purchased it through first....

Hope this helps.
Ian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yamumm
ID: 20076351
are you using a dvi or standard vga cable?  Try using a dvi cable, solves alot of problems, although this does sound a little like the monitor is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaidua
ID: 20102698
I am using DVI cable with a DVI to VGA adaptor.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 20104854
A definitive troubleshooting process....

1.  Get yourself or borrow another cable and DVI 2 VGA Adapter so you can rule that out
Is your Screen still acting up??
2.  Connect your screen to another PC/laptop for as long as it normal takes for this problem to occur. Or do not connect the screen to any PC/laptop and see if still stuffs up
Is your Screen still acting up??
3. Place service call/fault report with the supplier or manufacturer

Hope this helps with the decision making.....
Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaidua
ID: 20104900
I will try to switch the cables. I have already tried to use a different pc and the problem occurs on that pc as well.

The whole point of this question here was to avoid having to open a service call with the manufacturer... they want me to ship the monitor to some far away repair depot and i don't want to a) risk further damage during shipping process and b) don't want to be monitor-less for 2 weeks or 2 months or however long it would take.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1500 total points
ID: 20106484
Hey bhaidua, I know how you feel.  Being without one of your babies can be stressful.

Acer should have some Service Level Agreement to give you some assurance that your screen will be back in a timely manner.  Check this out with before you send it back to them.

Anyway there is only so many things you can try when troubleshooting. If it all points to your screen having the fault, accept it with grace.  You'll be glad when its returned problem free.

You never mentioned if its still under warranty or whether you bought direct or from a Computer store?  A computer store might be generous enough to loan you a screen while your is being fixed...

Best of luck.
Ian
0