[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using the SQL Server 2005 database an my ISP

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I assume I should:

1) create a database locally
2) detach the database
3) FTP it to my website

Then, how to I attach it to the database running at my ISP.  I do not have a Windows Desktop associated with my website, instead I intend to use a cheap website.  How do I detach the database from the website's SQL Server?

Once I have the database attached, then I need to create a connection string to it.

What information do I need from the ISP to connect to SQL Server?  I presume that once I create a valid connection string I'll be able to connect to my database.

Do I have it right?  What am I missing?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 1200 total points
ID: 19995337
It will depend on the access level you have at your host. If you don't have full access, you may be able to send them the db file and have them manually attach it for you. I suggest calling your host and asking them for the best way to accomplish your goal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 19995356
thanks.  I would certainly want to be able to do the attaching myself.  Glad I asked before I picked an ISP.

Can you suggest one where I would have control?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ina_don
ina_don earned 800 total points
ID: 19996723
I think that your ISP must have a dashboard or an SQL Script execution interface that should allow you to execute the script to create the structures in your assigned database. I doubt they'll allow you to attach because the SQL server is most likely shared by many users. Just script your entire database and run the script to create it on the host site.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 20000671
It will probably be much more expensive to have that level of control. I use GoDaddy and have no direct access to DB files, but boast a 100% data retention rate and will provide a backup DB file if you ask nicely.

If you find a better solution, let me know!

0