?
Solved

bluscreen crashes may be linked with usb ports

Posted on 2007-10-01
15
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have had about four  bluescreen crashes in the last two days, I've kept track of the error messages that followed them in the events log and tracked what I was doing at the time and what happened during the crash and reboot. The error messages are pasted in below. Any obvious pattern?
the lack of proper memory dump seem a feature of all of them as does the falure to find the system disk afterwards.
One of the messages says  chkdsk needs to be run which I did and it crashed again soon afterwards.

Had two bluescreen crashes
Details of them with errors that showed up on events log below
In both cases the bluescreen stayed there for about 7 minutes with a message saying "starting memory dump" but that never changed.
Finally the machine rebooted but then gave the message "reboot and selct proper boot device".
Turning it off and on again caused it to load prperly.

Blue screen crash 1
Kernel-data-inpage-error
portcls.sys

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      EventSystem
Event Category:      (50)
Event ID:      4614
Date:            30/09/2007
Time:            00:05:18
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The COM+ Event System detected an inconsistency in its internal state.  The assertion "GetLastError() == 122L" failed at line 201 of d:\qxp_slp\com\com1x\src\events\shared\sectools.cpp.  Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      EventSystem
Event Category:      (50)
Event ID:      4614
Date:            30/09/2007
Time:            00:04:58
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The COM+ Event System detected an inconsistency in its internal state.  The assertion "GetLastError() == 122L" failed at line 201 of d:\qxp_slp\com\com1x\src\events\shared\sectools.cpp.  Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Then several of these

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Disk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      51
Date:            29/09/2007
Time:            19:27:07
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk1\D during a paging operation.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 68 00 01 00 b6 00   ..h...¶.
0008: 00 00 00 00 33 00 04 80   ....3..?
0010: 2d 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   -.......
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: d5 df 12 00 00 00 00 00   Õß......
0030: ff ff ff ff 03 00 00 00   ÿÿÿÿ....
0038: 40 00 00 09 00 00 00 00   @.......
0040: 00 20 0a 12 40 03 20 40   . ..@. @
0048: 00 00 01 00 0a 00 00 00   ........
0050: 00 00 00 00 a0 f0 4f 8a   .... ðO?
0058: 00 00 00 00 e0 b5 2b 8a   ....àµ+?
0060: 00 00 00 00 9d 15 45 01   .....E.
0068: 28 00 01 45 15 9d 00 00   (..E...
0070: 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ?.......
0078: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0080: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........


Second blue screen (only programs running were notepad and windows search).
Message: "process or thread crucial to system operation unexpectedly exited or has been terminated"
No file listed, only "Stop"

Errors from event log
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1082
Date:            30/09/2007
Time:            10:46:22
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
Windows cannot set the background refresh timer for Group Policy. WaitForMultipleObjects (The handle is invalid. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      atapi
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      9
Date:            30/09/2007
Time:            23:02:57
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The device, \Device\Ide\IdePort2, did not respond within the timeout period.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 0f 00 50 00 01 00 a4 00   ..P...¤.
0008: 00 00 00 00 09 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 07 00 00 00   ........
0038: 40 00 00 0e 00 00 00 00   @.......
0040: 00 20 0a 12 40 03 20 40   . ..@. @
0048: 00 10 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ........
0050: 00 00 00 00 38 93 9c 89   ....8???
0058: 00 00 00 00 68 fb 20 88   ....hû ?
0060: 02 00 00 00 0f 38 30 03   .....80.
0068: 28 00 03 30 38 0f 00 00   (..08...
0070: 08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      atapi
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      9
Date:            30/09/2007
Time:            21:12:05
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The device, \Device\Ide\IdePort2, did not respond within the timeout period.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 0f 00 50 00 01 00 a4 00   ..P...¤.
0008: 00 00 00 00 09 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 07 00 00 00   ........
0038: 40 00 00 0e 00 00 00 00   @.......
0040: 00 20 0a 12 40 03 20 40   . ..@. @
0048: 00 80 00 00 0a 00 00 00   .?......
0050: 00 00 00 00 38 93 9c 89   ....8???
0058: 00 00 00 00 68 fb 20 88   ....hû ?
0060: 02 00 00 00 b7 97 39 00   ....·?9.
0068: 28 00 00 39 97 b7 00 00   (..9?·..
0070: 40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   @.......
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Tcpip
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4226
Date:            30/09/2007
Time:            20:13:37
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 01 00 54 00   ......T.
0008: 00 00 00 00 82 10 00 80   ....?..?
0010: 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Cdrom
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7
Date:            30/09/2007
Time:            19:32:29
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 0f 00 68 00 01 00 b8 00   ..h...¸.
0008: 00 00 00 00 07 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 9c 00 00 c0   ....?..À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 14 ff 03 00 00 00 00 00   .ÿ......
0030: ff ff ff ff 00 00 00 00   ÿÿÿÿ....
0038: 40 00 00 84 02 00 00 00   @..?....
0040: ff 20 06 12 08 01 00 10   ÿ ......
0048: 00 00 00 00 14 00 00 00   ........
0050: 00 00 00 00 a8 b1 54 8a   ....¨±T?
0058: 00 00 00 00 40 e9 db 8a   ....@éÛ?
0060: 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0068: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0078: 70 00 03 00 00 00 00 0a   p.......
0080: 00 00 00 00 30 00 00 00   ....0...
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

Then there followed two more crashes

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Ci
Event Category:      CI Service
Event ID:      4124
Date:            01/10/2007
Time:            22:17:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
Content index on c:\system volume information\catalog.wci is corrupt. Please shutdown and restart the Indexing Service (cisvc).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Ci
Event Category:      CI Service
Event ID:      4126
Date:            01/10/2007
Time:            22:17:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
Cleaning up corrupt content index metadata on c:\system volume information\catalog.wci. Index will  be automatically restored by refiltering all documents.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Ci
Event Category:      CI Service
Event ID:      4126
Date:            01/10/2007
Time:            22:17:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
Cleaning up corrupt content index metadata on c:\system volume information\catalog.wci. Index will  be automatically restored by refiltering all documents.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      atapi
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      9
Date:            01/10/2007
Time:            22:02:36
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The device, \Device\Ide\IdePort2, did not respond within the timeout period.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 0f 00 50 00 01 00 a4 00   ..P...¤.
0008: 00 00 00 00 09 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 07 00 00 00   ........
0038: 40 00 00 0e 00 00 00 00   @.......
0040: 00 20 0a 12 80 01 20 40   . ..?. @
0048: 00 10 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ........
0050: 00 80 50 88 c0 37 56 88   .?P?À7V?
0058: 00 00 00 00 d8 34 56 88   ....Ø4V?
0060: 02 00 00 00 2f 57 2e 03   ..../W..
0068: 2a 08 03 2e 57 2f 00 00   *...W/..
0070: 08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Ntfs
Event Category:      Disk
Event ID:      55
Date:            01/10/2007
Time:            22:10:37
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume C:.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 02 00 4e 00   ......N.
0008: 02 00 00 00 37 00 04 c0   ....7..À
0010: 00 00 00 00 32 00 00 c0   ....2..À
0018: 18 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

Then very rapidly another bluescreen crash. This time I was using a microx "pen" drive. the only program I had open was Word as I was trying to recover a file I had been working on that had some material on the pen drive and some on the main one.
Word and the mouse froze and it crashed. Message about a "process or thread crucial to system operation unexpectedly exited"
Again said it was dumping memory but didn't seem to, screen stayed there about 10 minutes, then it rebooted and got the message about not finding the sytem disk.
Rebooted again with the pen drive still in place and got the no system disk message again (although the opening screen had shown it finding the hard drive etc).
Removed the pen and rebooted and all was fine.

So it looks like something is going on when I have any devices attached and have had several error messages - below - about not finding the orangeware controller.

These were the only events in the event log after the last bluescreen. All were from the "system" log, none from the "applications" log.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7000
Date:            01/10/2007
Time:            23:12:32
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The OrangeWare USB Enhanced Host Controller Service service failed to start due to the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7000
Date:            02/10/2007
Time:            00:39:35
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The OrangeWare USB Enhanced Host Controller Service service failed to start due to the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7011
Date:            02/10/2007
Time:            00:39:35
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
Timeout (30000 milliseconds) waiting for a transaction response from the mcpromgr service.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
Comment
Question by:Jerome1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 19995612
Run the repair from the Windows installation disk. This will fix any system files that are corrupt. This is the fastest way to resolve this. One could spend hours troubleshooting or just fix it. Backup often is the mantra.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19995859
IN addition, I would rum memtest from memtest.org, and also the disk vendor diagnostics, and hardware diagnostics in general.

COuld also be a bad fan/ overheating or a power supply issue.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 19998545
Sorry to say; but, your hard drive is failing (99% guaranteed).  If you move quickly, you can get a replacement drive and clone the existing one to it so you won't have to reinstall everything.  If there is anything on it you care about, DO NOT run any utilities that write on the drive; it will only get worse and fail completely.
GPartEd is a free, self booting CD image to let you copy partitions (clone) http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
Download and create the CD on another computer, get a replacement drive, plug the new drive in as the 2nd drive on the cable with the CD drive, boot GPartEd, and use it to copy the partitions from the old drive to the new one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jerome1
ID: 19999170

On hard drive failure, that is of course very alarming.
But I have a program called "speed fan" that runs a test called SMART that checks integrity of hard drive and does a more detailed analysis online at:
 www.hddstatus.com/hdrepanalysis.php

The rating I got there was:

Your hard disk is a Maxtor 6L080P0 with firmware BAJ41G20.

The average temperature for this hard disk is 35C (MIN=26C MAX=46C) and yours is 34C.

All of the attributes of your hard disk have normal values. This is good.

The overall fitness for this drive is 95%.
The overall performance for this drive is 95%.

I suppose they could have got it badly wrong but it doesn't seem to suggest imminent collapse

Bit at a loss now. Doesn't seem much point trying to do a repair of windows if all is about to collapse - on the other hand maybe it isn't
Very confused.

For what it is worth no blue screens today. Word processing, emailing and internet. No external drives plugged in which does seem to be linked to problems

On the other points
 my power supply is about 500 watts I think, and I have a cpu cooler which keeps everything very quiet and at about 35degrees.

Could sysexpert be a bit more specific about what is meant by t"he disk vendor diagnostics, and hardware diagnostics in general." Are these windows things or something to download?

But I still don't know if to fiddle about with them or rush out for a replacemnt drive and download GPartEd

Any more suggestions
thanks

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 20000032
I have about 100 bad drives, here in my shop, and, while WD200/400/800/1200's account for over 50% of them, Maxtor 80's are another 25%.  The http://www.hdtune.com utilty has an Error Scan that simply reads every sector of the drive.  If you notice that it suddenly slows down a lot OR displays even one red box (bad sector), the drive is failing.  All modern drives are supposed to automatically remap any bad sectors and, when a bad sector is found, it means the drive's onboard processor has either lost it's cookies or you have run out of spare sectors.

I based my earlier post on 31 years of experience and that most of your blue screens relate to the disk subsystem.  Maxtor's also have a habit of getting flakey when they are hot so, if you want to be really sure, run the error scan twice if it doesn't find a bad spot the first time.  The first run will ensure it has reached a peak temperature.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20000064
maxtor was recently bought out

see the links below for diagnostics.


The last one  works on most drives.


http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools/          Maxtor & Quantum- Now seagate
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic Fujitsu
http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/utilities/shdiag.htm     Samsung
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html               Seagate
http://support.wdc.com/download/#diagutils                    Western Digital
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm             IBM & Hitachi  DFT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerome1
ID: 20004667
Have run hdtune and all well with the disk - healthy good, no red squares even when ran it twice.
So is it still worth pursuing the bad disk option or should I try a windows repair?
No shutdown's yesterday
I still have a sense that things become more unstable when an external disk or pen drive is attached, although my external disk shows up as ok too
Ran a bit of a memory test - two units doing 750 each and that showed up as ok too.
There are odd errors in the event viewer - some relating to the browser not being able to do things  but I suspect many are just temporary glitches.
I can send them if they are likely to tell you anything useful
Otherwise like a recovering alcoholic will take it a day at a time
thanks
Jerome
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 20005338
All of your errors relate to disk and ide controller problems.  One; though, points to the CD-Rom drive and that can cause some confusion.  What made me want to KNOW the health of your hard drive were the errors with the paging operation and IDE timeout errors.
I am glad that the drive checked out and will mention that running HDTune, once every six months or so, is an ounce of prevention worth it's weight in gold.
Now, moving on, what might be a dumb question.  Do you get the blue screens when there is a CD in the CD-Rom drive, was there a bad CD in the drive, or is the drive operating properly?
Here is a program that will read all of the files on a CD if you want to test it: http://www.kvipu.com/CDCheck/download.php
P.S. what can happen is a failing CD drive or bad CD causes Windows to hang badly and then it misses operations it needed to perform on the hard disk drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerome1
ID: 20006009
Certainly there have been CD in a drive when I've had a crash. But also fairly certain that at least one of the recent ones happened when there wasn't one. One of the drives is a very old one that has been faulty - not recognised discs - in the past.
Thanks will check out the recently used disk, anything to check the drive itself?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 20006462
CD-Drives primarilly die because the laser diode decays and it's output drops to a point where the sensor component can't read the weaker reflected light. ( or they're so full of dust that they screw up in lots of ways)  Most of the ones I have actually opened still have a trimmer on the laser assemblt to adjust the power to the diode; but, without specs and the reference material, fiddling with it is non-productive.
Unfortunately; writing a diagnostic that can get to the analog circuitry of the drive's, especially since each mfr does it differently, would be a major undertaking and I have not ever seen such a test.
CDCheck will let you do it empirically, though.  If a CD passes in one drive; but, fails in another, the second drive is history.  
Also, for those others that may read this; if the drive works in Safe Mode with a commercial CD ( like AOL, available in gas stations and grocery stores for free ), the problem is in Windows.  If it doesn't work in Safe Mode, the drive is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerome1
ID: 20010184
Another blue screen crash
Machine not being used at the time, had been used for internet a bit previously, outlook and word running
Data on it below, does this make it any clearer?
I see that the atapi.sys file that shows up on the bluescreen  (see below) is linked with IDE controller so are we back with hard drive?
More evidence for CD? (no discs were in)
the orangewear thing keeps appearing - does it mean anything?
Only usb peripheral attached is the mouse - no hard drive or pen connected

The other error message below involves McAfee Protection Manager (mcpromgr)

It does seem that the error is much more likely to occur later in the day.

Top message: Kernel-data-inpage-error
bottom file atapi.sys

Took a while to do memory dump  -although never does any percentage of how it is going
rebooted - after opening screen this message:
Reboot and selct proper boot device.

Event log as follows

The first error around the time of the crash was this

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7000
Date:            03/10/2007
Time:            21:46:37
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The OrangeWare USB Enhanced Host Controller Service service failed to start due to the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Then there were a number of ones with no problem many starting various services.
Then came this error:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7011
Date:            03/10/2007
Time:            21:48:01
User:            N/A
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
Timeout (30000 milliseconds) waiting for a transaction response from the mcpromgr service.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Then there were several successful events involving IMAPI like the one below

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7035
Date:            03/10/2007
Time:            21:48:01
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      GEROME-9032815E
Description:
The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service was successfully sent a start control.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 20011532
I would try disconnecting the cDROM drive and see what happens.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1200 total points
ID: 20013078
Yup!  And/or have you tried HD-Tune on your USB drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerome1
ID: 20013117
Thanks for those
Will try both at end of today- have a deadline for this afternoon
In the case of disconnecting disc drive - I have two. So will undo  one  and then let the machine run for a couple of days and see if still get crashes and then if necessary try the other
Presumably no quicker way of doiing it - this fault seems pretty intermittent - last couple of days has only happened once a day  in the evening
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerome1
ID: 20039263
I ended the thread because have had no bluescreen crashes for five days now
That is great but no idea what did it. Somehow all the testing of drives and memory and all seems to have sorted it.
Will probably remove superfluous cdrom drive soon
Many thanks got some tools that I'm sure will come in handy
0