Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Epoch seconds to "10 seconds ago", "2 minutes ago", "4 hours ago", etc

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'd like to be able to convert epoch seconds values into strings like:

"10 seconds ago"
"2 minutes ago"
"1 hour ago"
"4 days ago"
"3 weeks ago"
"2 months ago"

Can someone post the code to do this, or perhaps point me to a library that does this?

Thanks,
Zumpoof
0
Comment
Question by:zumpoof
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mjcoyne earned 2000 total points
ID: 19995760
See the Date::Manip module at http://search.cpan.org/dist/Date-Manip/Manip.pod.  It's strength is doing things exactly like this...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 19995770
This should help, but it wont work out if seconds are singular or plural etc
http://search.cpan.org/~msergeant/Time-Piece-1.11/Seconds.pm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 19995774
In the Date::Manip documentation, see especially the Delta_Format section, where you can express, say, 120 seconds in terms of minutes, and so on...
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19996039
Will you ever want strings like "1 hour and 10 seconds ago"?
Do you want to be able to define when we want to switch from using one unit to using another?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zumpoof
ID: 19996343
Ozo,

I just need it to be an approximation. The list I gave above is about as specific as I'd need.
0