?
Solved

Archive Log File error

Posted on 2007-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I have one Database called PDXAPPDB is running I decide to create a duplicate database (PDXAPPDB) in a different system I fallow these steps

1-Create a text version of the control file from Original PDXAPPDB
2-Then copy all files (Parameter/Data/Redo log/Archive Log) into NEW system
3-Make directory structure for duplicate database into new system
4-Edit the parameter file and change locations of (control/dump/archive) and change DB Name/Instance Name
5-Then I create new SID for the Database into new system
6-Start the Database in nomount (Startup nomount --- I already copy parameter file into default location (oracle_home/database)  
7-When the Instance is Start I make a password file for new database into default location (oracle_home/database)
8-Then I use the script from control Files Text Version( take the part with resetlogs  and change the Database name & files locations and run it. I create control file successfully  

When I am try to Open my Database I face this error

SQL> alter database open;
alter database open
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01589: must use RESETLOGS or NORESETLOGS option for database open


SQL> alter database open resetlogs;
alter database open resetlogs
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01195: online backup of file 1 needs more recovery to be consistent
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'C:\CR_PDXAPPDB_CTRL_FILE\SYSTEM001.DBF'


then I use this command

SQL> recover database until cancel using backup controlfile;
ORA-00279: change 389651 generated at 09/28/2007 18:58:56 needed for thread 1
ORA-00289: suggestion : C:\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00017.001
ORA-00280: change 389651 for thread 1 is in sequence #17


Specify log: {<RET>=suggested | filename | AUTO | CANCEL}
auto
ORA-00308: cannot open archived log 'C:\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00017.001'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.


ORA-00308: cannot open archived log 'C:\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00017.001'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.


ORA-01547: warning: RECOVER succeeded but OPEN RESETLOGS would get error below
ORA-01195: online backup of file 1 needs more recovery to be consistent
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'C:\CR_PDXAPPDB_CTRL_FILE\SYSTEM001.DBF'


There is no Archive file Associated with this name ( 'C:\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00017.001' )in Original Database(PDXAPPDB) as well (I have only two files :\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00015.001/C:\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00016.001 ) then How I get this file or use any other command to consistent my Datafiles then I am able to open my database.


Here is the commands I use to create the duplicate database ...
I am waiting for your relpy


Bye




c:\>set oracle_sid
oracle_sid=pdxtest

c:\>
c:\>
c:\>sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production on Fri Sep 28 19:15:25 2007

Copyright (c) 1982, 2002, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

SQL>
SQL>
SQL> connect sys/oracle as sysdba;
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL>
SQL>
SQL>
SQL> startup nomount;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  126950220 bytes
Fixed Size                   453452 bytes
Variable Size             109051904 bytes
Database Buffers           16777216 bytes
Redo Buffers                 667648 bytes
SQL>
SQL>
SQL>


SQL>  CREATE CONTROLFILE REUSE SET DATABASE "PDXTEST" RESETLOGS  ARCHIVELOG
           MAXLOGFILES 32
           MAXLOGMEMBERS 2
           MAXDATAFILES 32
           MAXINSTANCES 16
           MAXLOGHISTORY 1815
        LOGFILE
         GROUP 1 (
          'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\LOG001A.RDO',
          'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\LOG001B.RDO'
        ) SIZE 50M,
        GROUP 2 (
          'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\LOG002A.RDO',
          'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\LOG002B.RDO'
        ) SIZE 50M,
        GROUP 3 (
          'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\LOG003A.RDO',
          'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\LOG003B.RDO'
        ) SIZE 50M
     
      DATAFILE
        'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\SYSTEM001.DBF',
        'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\UNDO001.DBF',
        'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\INDEXS.NDX',
        'C:\cr_pdxappdb_ctrl_file\USERS_DATA.DBF'
    CHARACTER SET US7ASCII
SQL> /

Control file created.

SQL>
SQL>
SQL> alter database open;
alter database open
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01589: must use RESETLOGS or NORESETLOGS option for database open


SQL> alter database open resetlogs;
alter database open resetlogs
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01195: online backup of file 1 needs more recovery to be consistent
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'C:\CR_PDXAPPDB_CTRL_FILE\SYSTEM001.DBF'


SQL> recover database until cancel using backup controlfile;
ORA-00279: change 389651 generated at 09/28/2007 18:58:56 needed for thread 1
ORA-00289: suggestion : C:\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00017.001
ORA-00280: change 389651 for thread 1 is in sequence #17


Specify log: {<RET>=suggested | filename | AUTO | CANCEL}
auto
ORA-00308: cannot open archived log 'C:\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00017.001'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.


ORA-00308: cannot open archived log 'C:\ORA9I\RDBMS\ARC00017.001'
ORA-27041: unable to open file
OSD-04002: unable to open file
O/S-Error: (OS 2) The system cannot find the file specified.


ORA-01547: warning: RECOVER succeeded but OPEN RESETLOGS would get error below
ORA-01195: online backup of file 1 needs more recovery to be consistent
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'C:\CR_PDXAPPDB_CTRL_FILE\SYSTEM001.DBF'


SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:patmoli
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 20143006
Instead of "REUSE SET"  just "SET"  in the create control file line

Then run your create script

restore database until cancel using backup controlfile;
alter database open resetlogs;


you need to restore before you open
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LindaC
LindaC earned 1000 total points
ID: 20208328
recover automatic until change '389651' using backup controlfile;

when it ask, you enter CANCEL

alter database open reselogs;
0