[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

missing drivers in device manager

Posted on 2007-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have some missing drivers and I'm not sure what drivers they are and how I need to update them.

I have a custom built PC with an ASUS A8N-SLI motherboard and I'm running Windows XP Pro.

In Device Manager, I have the following missing drivers under Other Devices node:
Multimedia Audio Controller
Other PCI Bridge Device
PCI Memory Controller
SM Bus Controller
Unknown device

Please let me know if I can supply further information.

My PC is running okay, but I would like to load any missing drivers if needed.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19995725
Install chipset drivers and sound using the cd driver comes with your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wizeabe
wizeabe earned 400 total points
ID: 19995761
Try downloading the latest drivers from the Nvidia site:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_nf4_win2k_6.86.html

Plus the unkown device could be the VIVO function of your graphics card if supported or another device discussed here:
http://hardware.mcse.ms/archive69-2005-5-195091.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 19995897
I thought I had installed all the drivers from the motherboard CD, but I guess I hadn't.  Once I installed the chipset drivers that  loaded most of the missing drivers.

The only missing driver I have left under the Other Devices node is the following:
Multimedia Audio Controller

I also noticed I have a red "X" displaying over the VPN-1 SecureClient Adapter in the Network Adapters node.  The properties shows that it is disabled.  I have a VPN connection established to the company I work for using CheckPoint VPN-1 SecuRemote, which is currently connected.  I wasn't sure why the device manager was showing that the VPN-1 SecureClient Adapter was disabled?  Is this a concern?

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19995908
That VPN you should check with your IT company though. For the multimedia, if you dont have any addon cards on motherboard such as sound, TV Tuner, or Modem then the driver should be also in motherboard cd driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 19995918
I do have a Creative SB Audigy 2 sound card installed.  I get sound, but I am I missing some driver needed for the card?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wizeabe
ID: 19995970
If you access the www.creative.com and go to the support area, creative provides a auto detect function and will detect, download and install everything required for you sound card. I can't give you the link at the moment cause my company's network is blocking it.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1600 total points
ID: 19995995
Get in bios page and make sure onboard sound disabled.

In Device Manager, right click on Multimedia Audio Controller and select update drivers, insert Creative CD driver in DVD/CD ROM, also your Motherboard CD drivers in other drive. Select install from CDROM option, and let program runs see if any comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 19996067
Once I disabled the onboard sound, the Multimedia Audio Controller missing driver went away.  I no longer see any missing drivers in device manager.

Thanks for your help!  I appreciate it.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19996074
You are welcome.
Regards.
0