?
Solved

low volume with the creative SB audigy 2

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a creative SB audigy 2 sound card.  I've tried adjusting the volume, but the sound is pretty low.  I can hear sound, but the volume is low.

I've turned up the volume in all locations where I have found a volume control and adjusted the equalizer to its highest levels trying to turn up the volume.

I probably just don't have a setting turned on or set correctly, but I can't find it.

I loaded the software that came with the sound card (creative media source GO!), which comes with wavestudio, surround mixer, speaker settings, soundfont bank manager, mediasource player, EAX console, mediasource DVD-audio player, smart recorder, and graphic equalizer.

Any help is appreciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 19995820
You ARE using powered speakers -- right?
... the Audigy only has a line-level output, which requires amplified speakers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 19995909
Hi garycase,

Thanks for replying to my post.  I guess that would be the reason I have low volume.  No, I don't have amplified speakers.  Just some old JBL speakers that just plug into the back of the sound card.  That's it.

I'm not much of an audiophile and not  very knowledgeable about sound cards and speakers.  What does line-level output mean?  Any suggestions on decent speakers I can purchase from Newegg or FRYs?

Thanks for your help.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 19996367
Line-level output is basically a pre-amp output ==> it has to be amplified before it can drive speakers.

ANY basic set of amplified speakers will work fine.   It depends on whether you just want basic sound from the PC, or audiophile quality speakers.   Newegg sells them from $5.99 to $399.95  :-)  [http://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=60&name=Speakers ]

This is a good basic set:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16836121127

There are many choices for 2.1 (stereo with a subwoofer) or 5.1 (surround sound with a subwoofer) for ~ $60 to $100 on Newegg's site.    I have an Audigy 2 in my system and use an inexpensive 2.1 set similar to this:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16836121123
... plenty good enough for me ==> actually better than I need for sound from the computer :-)




0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19996962
or you can run the line out  to your stereo set, and connect it to the line in ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 20000168
thanks for the help and suggestions.  I purchased the logitech speakers from Newegg.  They had great reviews minus short cables, so I'm looking forward to trying them out.
0