Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Graph Theory Libraries for Java

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can anyone recommend any good graph theory libraries in Java? One thing that I would like to be able to do in particular is take a bunch of graphs and find out which nodes overlap. There could be many points of overlap based on how each graph is placed or rotated.
0
Comment
Question by:dignified
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 520 total points
ID: 19996237
The best one I know for rendering Graphs in java is

http://www.jgraph.com/jgraph.html 

Hope that will be helpful.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 400 total points
ID: 19996990
   Hi!
Here are good Graph libraries
http://jung.sourceforge.net/
http://jgrapht.sourceforge.net/
And here is a list of these two libraries and others
http://www.manageability.org/blog/stuff/open-source-graph-network-visualization-in-java/view

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:brunoguimaraes
brunoguimaraes earned 80 total points
ID: 19998113
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 19998441
That library is in the list which I provided however your link works :)

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:brunoguimaraes
ID: 20000045
Sorry! I thought no one knew this library!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dignified
ID: 20098858
Some good sources, however I have decided to use yfiles (even though it is very expensive) due to the fact that it has a flash plugin.
0