[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you substring in Python?

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
14,051 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I have a address "Santa Mora, AZ 86444
I want to substring this string into city, state and zip but what is the best way to do this?
Do I use partition, rfind, or or split?
Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ghostdog74
ghostdog74 earned 400 total points
ID: 19996648
i assume this is only just one string, and that "Santa mora" is city, AZ is state, and the number after AZ is then

>>> s="Santa Mora, AZ 86444"
>>> splitted=s.split(",")
>>> splitted
['Santa Mora', ' AZ 86444']
>>> city=splitted[0]
>>> splitted2=splitted[1].split()
>>> splitted2
['AZ', '86444']
>>> state,zip=splitted2[0],splitted2[1]
>>> state,zip
('AZ', '86444')
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 19996787
You can also take advantage of the multiple assignment command. If you are sure about the form of the addres, you can get rid of the temporary list name and of its indexing. The result may be more readable:

>>> s = 'Santa Mora, AZ 86444'
>>> city, XXzip = s.split(',')
>>> state, zip = XXzip.split()
>>> city
'Santa Mora'
>>> state
'AZ'
>>> zip
'86444'

If there are more complicated cases, regular expressions can be also good for extraction of the parts of the address string. However, do it without regular expression if it is easy to do it in the alternative way.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mish33
mish33 earned 400 total points
ID: 19996818
import re
city, state, zip = [i for i in re.split(r'[, ]', s) if i]
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 1200 total points
ID: 19997224
mish33: You did not try it, do you? ;)

>>> city, state, zip = [i for i in re.split(r'[, ]', s) if i]
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
ValueError: too many values to unpack

The problem is that not every space is a separator. The split will do the following:

>>> lst = [i for i in re.split(r'[, ]', s) if i]
>>> lst
['Santa', 'Mora', 'AZ', '86444']

The usuall funny comment about using regular expressions holds ;)

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 1200 total points
ID: 19997257
If you really want to use a regular expression for extracting the info, try something like that:

>>> import re
>>> s = 'Santa Mora, AZ 86444'
>>> rexAddress = re.compile(r'^\s*(?P<city>.+?)\s*,\s*(?P<state>[A-Z]+)\s*(?P<zip>\d+)\s*$')
>>> m = rexAddress.match(s)
>>> m
<_sre.SRE_Match object at 0x00D452F0>
>>> bool(m)
True
>>> m.group('city')
'Santa Mora'
>>> m.group('state')
'AZ'
>>> m.group('zip')
'86444'


However, it is not difficult to make an error in the regular expression...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 20004416
Thanks everyone.   I did parse it, but I just wanted to know how everyone else did it to see if I parsed correctly.
0