?
Solved

flash/css and z index

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a css menu which overlaps a flash file.

This works fine in IE but not in firefox.

In the flash file ive added the code.

  <param name="wmode" value="opaque">

But in firefox the css menu still appears under the flash file.

Any ideas.

Code for css menu
#menu {
      width: 714px;
      background: #0099FF;
      float: left;
      z-index: 100;
      height: 24px;
}

Code for flash file.
#adminmain
{
      font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-size: 11px;
      color: #666666;
      text-decoration: none;
      text-align: left;
      padding:0px;
      width:357px;
      voice-family: "\"}\"";
      voice-family:inherit;
      width:357px;
      float: left;
      margin-top: 0px;
      height: 397px;
      background-image: url(../images/face_interact.jpg);
      background-repeat: no-repeat;
      background-position: left top;
      z-index:7
}
0
Comment
Question by:Cheryl Lander
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 19996794
Can we see it online?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Lander
ID: 19996874
I dont have it up yet.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OmegaJunior earned 2000 total points
ID: 19996924
What's this, a browser hack in your css?

voice-family: "\"}\"";

Try adding the z-index property above it?

Maybe you're merely experiencing a bug in Firefox. There's some problems left and right where various browsers display iframes and media objects on top of in-page objects. MSIE for instance displays a SELECT element on top of most other elements, due to the nature of the object used internally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryl Lander
ID: 19996997
There is no hack.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:OmegaJunior
OmegaJunior earned 2000 total points
ID: 19997017
Maybe you didn't know about that?

Ref: http://centricle.com/ref/css/filters/tests/bmh/
0