Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tab Controls in Acess

Posted on 2007-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi
I have a tab control which I am having some trouble with. I have a number of fields on my page which are not visible. I want to make a certain amount of these visible. Before I place these field in a tab control I used the VBA;

    For i = 1 To NoOfQuestions
      Me("Text" & i).Visible = True
      Me("Label" & i).Visible = True
    Next

Can someone tell me how I would modify thid for my Tab control. Something like;

Me.TabCtl75.Pages(Conditions).("Text" & i).Visible = True

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andyb7901
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 19997314
The tab control has no impact on code which refers to controls.
If the code worked before you added the tab control it will still work afterwards.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tward
tward earned 1000 total points
ID: 19997564
If you only want some visible at certain times, why use a tab control?

Tab controls are usually for when you have too many controls to fit on a form, you divide them up among several tabs.  The tab controls which ones are on the screen at any given time.

If you want them all visible, use the tab, then the tab takes care of visible or not (all controls on the selected tab will be visible to the user).
0