[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Return 2 int values

Posted on 2007-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to return the two integer values in Java terms


int getnumber(int a ,int b)
   {
       number1 = a;
       number2 = b;
       
       //return new int[]{number1,number2};
       //return number1 , number2;
   }
   
0
Comment
Question by:gauravflame
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 19997024
int[] getnumber(int a ,int b) {
    return new int[] { 1, 2};
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:gauravflame
ID: 19997033
int[] getnumber(int a ,int b) {

int[]
it doesn't mean we are returning the two int arrays , not two integers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Bart Cremers earned 600 total points
ID: 19997038
Use an int[] or create a value object to return

ValueObject getNumber(int a, int b) {

    return new ValueObject(a, b);
}

class ValueObject {
    int a;
    int b;

    ValueObject(int a, int b) {
        this.a = a;
        this.b = b;
    }

    int getA() {
        return a;
    }
    ...
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 19997042
>>it doesn't mean we are returning the two int arrays , not two integers

It means you're returning two ints in an array
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bart Cremers
ID: 19997045
int[] means returning a single int array containing an unspecified number of ints.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 19997089
a bean as Bart_Cr suggests is typically the way to go.
using an array is somewhat error prone
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 19997114
>>using an array is somewhat error prone

In what way?
0