?
Solved

Photoshop CS2 Colour Seperation

Posted on 2007-10-02
17
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do you create image ready colour seperated files in Photoshop CS2?  Printer requires CYMK seperation.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmdown
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 19997630
Can this assist, try and convert the RGB to CYMK
Adobe Photoshop CS2 Color Settings
http://www.sells.com/knowledge/quicktipslibrary/files/QT_PhotoshopCS2_ColSet.pdf

http://www.dynamicgraphics.com/dgm/Article/28597
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 20002352
If that doesn't help, could you elaborate on what you are starting with and what the printer wants?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ramimassoud
ramimassoud earned 400 total points
ID: 20054972
ok look, first goto Adjustments -> Mode and convert to CMYK.

then go to Window -> Paths, a toolbox will display with five different layers, one which says CMYK, displaying all the colors, the second is Called Y, will give you only a screen of the yellow colorsin the picture. this will display in black and white and it is used only in the printing press because this is printed on a plastic film. you also have a "M" layer for magenta, and a "C" layer for the Cyan, and the finally the balck layer. this is the only way you can separate the colors.

Dont try to save these layers indvidually and then put them in a new file as picture layers and the cange the oppacity of the layers to 25 % to bring the image back casue it doesnt work, image separation is calculative.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 20057185
um, there is a little more to proper color seperation than just changing the mode to cmyk. It would help to get some more information from cmdown though.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tocardx earned 800 total points
ID: 20076058
This is sort of a quick answer.. but this has the info you need...
http://www.allgraphicdesign.com/colorseparations.html

Especially the first article, which will explain to you what a color separation is, and why it's important.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 20290305
sorry for the delay in replying.

These images are raw image files saved as TIFF or JPG.  Printer requires CYMK seperation in order to produce large posters from images.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 20290358
First, are they RGB, Index, Monochromatic, etc.? second, any printer worth patronizing should be able to do a color separation/convert to CMYK as good as, or better than anything we would recommend.

Unless your budget is really low, I suggest finding a better printer.

Regardless, do you have Photoshop? The gimp?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tocardx
ID: 20290431
Careful...  "raw image" is a term for a specific file type with a specific type of data in it. jpeg, and tiff are NOT raw image formats.

If you need to include your separations in a single image file, TIFF is a layered format, so TIFF will be acceptable. JPEG will not be. In order to do a jpeg separation would would need to send 4 files for a four color process separation.

So, that link i sent... to that article... explaining all about color separations... That is what you need... Let me a digg up another tutorial... What are these separations FOR? Screen print?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 20290475
<<JPEG will not be. In order to do a jpeg separation would would need to send 4 files for a four color process separation. >>

WHAT??? I disagree with this completely. JPEG allows for CMYK separation no problem. Not sure where you got that idea.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tocardx
ID: 20292066
A CMYK jpg is not a CMYK separation. The key word being "separation".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 20292623
Dude, you are splitting hairs.

I truly do not believe a printer is going to ask anyone to separate an image so that each color channel is saved out as a separate, monochromatic image, which actually WOULD be true color separation. If they were, four monochromatic images of each of the four colors in JPEG format could easily fill that requirement so I still don't agree with your assertation.

I think it is a reasonable assumption that the printer is asking for a CMYK file, not CMYK separations like you are referring to. Thats almost like 1990's technology... it doesn't make any sense.

JPEG supports the CMYK color space. The printer wants the 'raw' (I agree with you that this term is not necessarily used properly) TIFF or JPEGs which are most likely RGB converted to CMYK. JPEG fills this quite nicely as long as you don't use any compression that will ruin or degrade your image.

The bottom line is this: no printing company worth spending money on is going to turn you away and say: "We need a color separated image". They are going to say, look, "we need these images in CMYK. You can convert them if you like, or for a charge, we can do it for you. We are the experts, so if you want the best results, you should really give them to us. Either way, we need CMYK and the choice is yours."  In fact, most workflows (Scitex, AGFA, Kodak) will convert the RGB to CMYK on the fly, only the results are usually not as good if you have a qualified color expert do it using either custom curves or ICC profiles.

If the printer is NOT offering that, it means they do not have any real understanding of four color process printing, and as the saying goes, LET THE BUYER BEWARE. Go find another printer. Period.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tocardx
ID: 20294295
Actually, almost all screen printing and promotional companies charge to do the separation. It may be silly. It's their perrogative. If you look at promotional company websites, this is still quite a common practice, which is likely why he's asking for it and specifically referring to it as a CMYK separation. He's probably done some sort of graphic design for someone, and now the printer that he or his client selected is giving him a hard time about doing the separation. Also, separations  are still QUITE common in the world of screen printing precisely because they ARE using the same technology from the 90's. A lot of these small print shops are run by old hippies.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tocardx
ID: 20294405
Actually, to be fair, I reread and see you are talking about
printing posters, which will almost certainly be done via a large format inkjet printer. A cmyk file should be fine... And I totally agree with bongsoo's last post...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 20336258
sorry for the delay in replying

Thanks for all your replies - the specialist printer had been insisting on being given the 4 monochromatic seperate files - however I will go back and see if a CYMK colour space single file is an option
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 400 total points
ID: 20336294
ugh. Its not that big of a deal, but I really don't understand why they would insist on that, and if you can't get someone else...

One you have the CMYK that you are happy with, you can just go to Image > Mode and concert to multichannel. As was noted somewhere above, you will then have four separate channels. The first one will be Cyan, second Magenta, third, Yellow, fourth, Black. (ie, look in your channels pallete). It is then just a simple matter of turning off all but one of each of the four channels, selecting ALL, copying, creating a new grayscale image (it will automatically be the exact size of your copied selection)pasting, and saving as a new file (TIFF or JPEG or whatever your printer wants). Just name each correctly and they should be able to use at they see fit.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21185232
Do you still require assistance,
Your question is still open?
Is your account still active
You can now close your own question use the delete link
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdown
ID: 31407985
Sorry for the long delay in assigning points to this one.  No excuse - I simply forgot.
0