?
Solved

how do i enable large file support for apache 2.0.61

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear all,
            I have been using Apache 2.0.61 in Linux Kernel 2.6.15-gentoo-r1 on Gentoo LInux, now i have 2.8gb file to offer on my http site, but http is not showing the 2gb file to users. Whereas i can see the 2gb file on my server.
         How do i enable "large file support" of more than 2gb on Apache-2.0.61? I cann't upgrade to apache 2.2 due to lots of configuration files.. Can somebody give me solution for this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:umnict
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ssvl earned 2000 total points
ID: 19997550
Check your httpd.conf file for "LimitRequestBody"

If you have something like:
LimitRequestBody 524288

the limit is 512K, you can change the value (in bytes, eg 700M=700X1024X1024)

then restart apache
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 19997560
It works if your version supports more than 2gb files. check the log file for error
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20003612
This is alsoa dependent on your kernel andmaximum filesize supported by it what is your distro and kernel version ?
0