Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CFMAIL - BCC ONLY

Posted on 2007-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am interested in setting up a query that e-mails the recipient in the bcc line only (if possible) without having a TO address.  

G
0
Comment
Question by:bodachs
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
trifecta2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 19997973
I'm pretty sure that the TO is a required field.  I had the same issue.  We set up a dummy email account and just used it in the TO field.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 19998106
what trifecta2k has suggested is the answer
TO in any email  - not just cfmail ias required, we get around it be sending it to the admin (or dummy) account and then add all other recipients to teh BCC, sending it to the admin is a good check, if teh email is supposed to go out at 8 am and teh admin doent't have it by a little after that then you know ther was a problem...
0