Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

response.redirect to post data

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am having a problem because I want to use a service where it expects data to be sent with POST. However, I can only use response.redirect to send the data. Is there a way to do this? Maybe by sending the data to another page and then redirecting the visitor?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:infodigger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skiltz
ID: 19997428
<form method="post" runat="server">
<form method="get" runat="server">??
0
 

Author Comment

by:infodigger
ID: 19997459
Skiltz,

I have to use response.redirect because I am selecting between several other URL to send the data and only one requires POST (all other are GET). The only solution I see is to send the data to another local page and have the user hit submit to send the data using POST.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SnowFlake earned 2000 total points
ID: 19998141
you will have to render HTML with a form and script to automaticly post it.

I also blogged about the whole issue about a year ago here:
http://epeleg.blogspot.com/2006/09/my-pizza-got-lost-on-http-redirect.html

SnowFlake
0
 

Author Comment

by:infodigger
ID: 19998645
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SnowFlake
ID: 20009333
your welcome
0