?
Solved

Adding a component to SBS that wasnt installed initially, namely Exchange

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have had a small Buz server 2003 R2 runnin for a while now, and now that woud like exchange on the box. Initially I didnt select Exchang on the options when I set it up to save on unrequired services.

Whats the best way to add it in now. I found the install on SBS 2003 CD2 (original CD). Do I just install it by running the setup for echange frome CD2 or is there a better way to do it?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesm007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 19997533
you want to rerun the SBS setup wiz on disk 1, then install the exchange using that. if you do it the disk 2 way, you will run in to all sorts of issues. gl :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 19997553
ok so while windows is still running I justrun the setup from Disk1 and select exchang?

I tried running a setup file but it didnt load so I took the CD out and tried CD2. Maybe just not patiet enough. Ill try again and let you know

with thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 19999577
Go to add/remove programs in control panel.Choose "Windows Small Business Server 2003" and click on "change/remove"
Follow the prompts from there.
It will ask for the correct CD.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesm007
ID: 20021112
I have got past his issue, thanks foryou assistance. Now for part 2 which is a bit more difficult, if you like to comment, I have 500 points on offer.

with thanks


http://www.experts-exchange.com/index.jsp?qid=22874483 
0