?
Solved

what is the bug in my filesystem

Posted on 2007-10-02
11
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi all,
I'm trying to find apr-config
but I got this error and I do not konw if there is a bug on my box or what to do

[root@shang ~]#  find / -name apr-config
find: WARNING: Hard link count is wrong for /proc: this may be a bug in your filesystem driver.  Automatically turning on find's -noleaf option.  Earlier results may have failed to include directories that should have been searched.
/usr/bin/apr-config

best regards
HG
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 19997568
Try this:

1. Use "linux rescue" after putting in the first CD, rather than an
install. This way the OS is booted from the CD, and you can fsck any
partition, just remember to "umount" it first.

2. Never run fsck (or e2fsck) on /proc. It's a virtual filesystem, so
not only doesn't exist it doesn't get corrupted.

got it from:
http://mailman.lug.org.uk/pipermail/peterboro/2005-August/002767.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 19997617
hi psyclown-,
thanks for reply

but I have a simple question from where do I get the linux rescue
please execuse my ignorance
best regards
HG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 19997648
Try this: http://rescuecd.pld-linux.org/

Otherwise your distributer of the linux you are using, probably have some kind of rescue tool on one of their cd's.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20003428
Hi,

It has nothing to do with with fsck!!!! This is not a problem of /proc filesystem or your fsck program!!! You should never use find against your /proc filesystem. /proc filesystem is directly managed by the kernel and *should not* be modified. /proc entries are created when the kernel runs a porcess or deleted when the kernl stops the porcess. When you do ls you'll see lots of 0 byte files but yet when you cat them they contain data this is because kernel manages them.

The command says that it is enabling the noleaf option and it is giving you a result if you dont want to see this error message siply use the alias command such as:
alias find='find -noleaf'
and to make it permanent add this command to your ~/.bashrc

You should never try to fix /proc filesystem using fsck !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20003431
Please ignore psyclone's comments. I'm sure he did not notice that yr talking about the /proc filesystem for a moment!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20003465
oh he did my bad did not read the second paragraph :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20004240
My bad, i guess i misunderstood the question, i'll take that one on my cape
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 20005225
hi KeremE,
thanks for reply

I did what you said and here is the result

[root@shang ~]# alias find='find -noleaf'
[root@shang ~]# find / -name apr-config
find: paths must precede expression
Usage: find [-H] [-L] [-P] [path...] [expression]

can you please guide me what is going wrong

best regards
HG
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 20005327
Hi,
In fact this is a known kernel bug. The best way to get rid of isto get a kernel upgrade.

If you want to get rid of if using alias you can modify the command such as this:
alias find='find / -noleaf'

in this case all you need to supply to ifnd will be the -nmae parameter such as this:
find -name "*.jpg"

As you see this will always search beginning from your root directory. If once in a while you need a different behaviour you'd use:

\find /somedir -name some-file -noleaf

This will bring your find back for this search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 20042972
thanks alot man,
best regards
HG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20044204
Yr welcome :)
0