?
Solved

customizing a desktop on a domain

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
At work we are starting a domain.  How can I customize different people's desktops? There are some programs on some computers we do not want some people getting to, but some we want to have a shortcut on their desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:joshence
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pr1z earned 252 total points
ID: 19997552
The answer to your question could be very long ...

In short ...
You can controll access to applications via Security Groups.  You can deploy applications via Active Directory Group Policies.  You can add/remove shortcuts from the desktop via logon scripts.

There are many resources at http://www.microsoft.com//technet that will help you with each of these approaches.

:-)

Pr1z
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 248 total points
ID: 19997693
You may use Group policy to deploy (or in Windows' term assign) software to appropriate USERS/Groups.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Deploy-Applications.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302430
0