Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I verify that interfaces configured in a multilink are sharing the load accordingly?

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have configured two T1 serial interfaces to a Multilink PPP Group.  Both are active via the "show ppp multilink" output but one is for 5+ days, the other is only for minutes.  I need both to be active at all times and load balance equally.
0
Comment
Question by:wymanda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 500 total points
ID: 19997917
do you have this command in there

 ip load-sharing per-packet
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 20002568
clear the counters and then use the show interface command and look at the input and output rate and the packets/sec statistics
 
on my router, they are almost the same.  one is 504packets/sec the other is 502 packets/sec
0
 

Author Comment

by:wymanda
ID: 20015269
Freya28,

I took your advice as I did not currently have the "ip load-sharing per-packet" command on the Multilink interface.  I "assumed" that it would need to be configured on both ends correct?  I monitored shortly after making adding the command you suggested and that does indeed seemed to help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20015600
glad to help.  thanks
0