?
Solved

tomcat startup error

Posted on 2007-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
2,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
My tomcat gives me error during startup. Are there someone who know why? version 1.5 is same as version 2.0  But I put them in different workspace. In version 1.5 workspace, it starts successfully. But in
version 2.0, I just create another workspace. And copy everything from 1.5 to version 2.0 even with .meta directory. It says something like: I am using Eclipse as IDE.

 Ignored XML validation warning
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: No base URI; hope URI is absolute: http://www.springframework.org/dtd/spring-beans-2.0.dtd

[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] ERROR [2007/10/02 14:26:51] | Exception starting filter filterDispatcher
Class: gnu.xml.dom.DomElement
File: DomElement.java
Method: setAttributeNS

Detail error log is attached.
===============================error message=====================================
INFO: validateJarFile(C:\apache-tomcat-5.5.25\webapps\auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib\WEB-INF\lib\servlet-api.jar) - jar not loaded. See Servlet Spec 2.3, section 9.7.2. Offending class: javax/servlet/Servlet.class
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:48] | Ignored XML validation warning
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: URI was not reported to parser for entity [document]
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.warn(SAXDriver.java:934)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.startExternalEntity(SAXDriver.java:631)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.pushURL(XmlParser.java:3358)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.doParse(XmlParser.java:159)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.parse(SAXDriver.java:320)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlReader.parse(XmlReader.java:294)
      at gnu.xml.dom.JAXPFactory$JAXPBuilder.parse(JAXPFactory.java:186)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.DefaultDocumentLoader.loadDocument(DefaultDocumentLoader.java:76)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.doLoadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:351)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:303)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:280)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.java:131)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.java:147)
      at org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlWebApplicationContext.java:124)
      at org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlWebApplicationContext.java:92)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractRefreshableApplicationContext.refreshBeanFactory(AbstractRefreshableApplicationContext.java:101)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractApplicationContext.obtainFreshBeanFactory(AbstractApplicationContext.java:389)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractApplicationContext.refresh(AbstractApplicationContext.java:324)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader.createWebApplicationContext(ContextLoader.java:244)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader.initWebApplicationContext(ContextLoader.java:187)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoaderListener.contextInitialized(ContextLoaderListener.java:49)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.listenerStart(StandardContext.java:3764)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4216)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:760)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:740)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:544)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDescriptor(HostConfig.java:626)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDescriptors(HostConfig.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:488)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.start(HostConfig.java:1138)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.lifecycleEvent(HostConfig.java:311)
      at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:120)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1022)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:736)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1014)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:443)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:448)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:700)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:552)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:295)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:433)
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:48] | Ignored XML validation warning
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: No base URI; hope URI is absolute: http://www.springframework.org/dtd/spring-beans-2.0.dtd
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.warn(SAXDriver.java:934)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.readExternalIds(XmlParser.java:2399)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseDoctypedecl(XmlParser.java:804)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseProlog(XmlParser.java:522)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseDocument(XmlParser.java:414)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.doParse(XmlParser.java:167)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.parse(SAXDriver.java:320)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlReader.parse(XmlReader.java:294)
      at gnu.xml.dom.JAXPFactory$JAXPBuilder.parse(JAXPFactory.java:186)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.DefaultDocumentLoader.loadDocument(DefaultDocumentLoader.java:76)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.doLoadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:351)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:303)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:280)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.java:131)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.java:147)
      at org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlWebApplicationContext.java:124)
      at org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlWebApplicationContext.java:92)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractRefreshableApplicationContext.refreshBeanFactory(AbstractRefreshableApplicationContext.java:101)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractApplicationContext.obtainFreshBeanFactory(AbstractApplicationContext.java:389)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractApplicationContext.refresh(AbstractApplicationContext.java:324)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader.createWebApplicationContext(ContextLoader.java:244)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader.initWebApplicationContext(ContextLoader.java:187)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoaderListener.contextInitialized(ContextLoaderListener.java:49)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.listenerStart(StandardContext.java:3764)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4216)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:760)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:740)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:544)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDescriptor(HostConfig.java:626)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDescriptors(HostConfig.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:488)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.start(HostConfig.java:1138)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.lifecycleEvent(HostConfig.java:311)
      at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:120)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1022)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:736)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1014)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:443)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:448)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:700)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:552)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:295)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:433)
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:48] | Ignored XML validation warning
org.xml.sax.SAXParseException: No base URI; hope this SYSTEM id is absolute: http://www.springframework.org/dtd/spring-beans-2.0.dtd
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.warn(SAXDriver.java:934)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.absolutize(SAXDriver.java:606)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.resolveEntity(SAXDriver.java:585)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.pushURL(XmlParser.java:3336)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseDoctypedecl(XmlParser.java:845)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseProlog(XmlParser.java:522)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseDocument(XmlParser.java:414)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.doParse(XmlParser.java:167)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.parse(SAXDriver.java:320)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlReader.parse(XmlReader.java:294)
      at gnu.xml.dom.JAXPFactory$JAXPBuilder.parse(JAXPFactory.java:186)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.DefaultDocumentLoader.loadDocument(DefaultDocumentLoader.java:76)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.doLoadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:351)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:303)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlBeanDefinitionReader.java:280)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.java:131)
      at org.springframework.beans.factory.support.AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.loadBeanDefinitions(AbstractBeanDefinitionReader.java:147)
      at org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlWebApplicationContext.java:124)
      at org.springframework.web.context.support.XmlWebApplicationContext.loadBeanDefinitions(XmlWebApplicationContext.java:92)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractRefreshableApplicationContext.refreshBeanFactory(AbstractRefreshableApplicationContext.java:101)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractApplicationContext.obtainFreshBeanFactory(AbstractApplicationContext.java:389)
      at org.springframework.context.support.AbstractApplicationContext.refresh(AbstractApplicationContext.java:324)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader.createWebApplicationContext(ContextLoader.java:244)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoader.initWebApplicationContext(ContextLoader.java:187)
      at org.springframework.web.context.ContextLoaderListener.contextInitialized(ContextLoaderListener.java:49)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.listenerStart(StandardContext.java:3764)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4216)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:760)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:740)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:544)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDescriptor(HostConfig.java:626)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDescriptors(HostConfig.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:488)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.start(HostConfig.java:1138)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.lifecycleEvent(HostConfig.java:311)
      at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:120)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1022)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:736)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1014)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:443)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:448)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:700)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:552)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:295)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:433)
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(1) URI was not reported to parser for entity [document]
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(4) No base URI; hope URI is absolute: http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(4) No base URI; hope this SYSTEM id is absolute: http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(1) URI was not reported to parser for entity [document]
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(4) No base URI; hope URI is absolute: http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(4) No base URI; hope this SYSTEM id is absolute: http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(1) URI was not reported to parser for entity [document]
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(4) No base URI; hope URI is absolute: http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] WARN [2007/10/02 14:26:49] | Warning parsing XML: XML InputStream(4) No base URI; hope this SYSTEM id is absolute: http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] INFO [2007/10/02 14:26:51] | Initializing Tiles2 container. . .
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] INFO [2007/10/02 14:26:51] | Tiles2 container initialization complete.
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] INFO [2007/10/02 14:26:51] | Publishing TilesContext for context: org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContextFacade
[auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] ERROR [2007/10/02 14:26:51] | Exception starting filter filterDispatcher
Class: gnu.xml.dom.DomElement
File: DomElement.java
Method: setAttributeNS
Line: 249 - gnu/xml/dom/DomElement.java:249:-1
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.providers.XmlConfigurationProvider.loadConfigurationFiles(XmlConfigurationProvider.java:835)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.providers.XmlConfigurationProvider.loadDocuments(XmlConfigurationProvider.java:131)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.providers.XmlConfigurationProvider.init(XmlConfigurationProvider.java:100)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.impl.DefaultConfiguration.reload(DefaultConfiguration.java:130)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.ConfigurationManager.getConfiguration(ConfigurationManager.java:52)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.Dispatcher.init_PreloadConfiguration(Dispatcher.java:395)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.Dispatcher.init(Dispatcher.java:452)
      at org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.FilterDispatcher.init(FilterDispatcher.java:201)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.getFilter(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:221)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.setFilterDef(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:302)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.<init>(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:78)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.filterStart(StandardContext.java:3635)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4222)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:760)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:740)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:544)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDescriptor(HostConfig.java:626)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDescriptors(HostConfig.java:553)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:488)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.start(HostConfig.java:1138)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.lifecycleEvent(HostConfig.java:311)
      at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:120)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1022)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:736)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1014)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:443)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:448)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:700)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:552)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:295)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:433)
Caused by: The operation violates XML Namespaces.
More Information: setting xmlns attribute to illegal value
Node Name: struts - Class: gnu.xml.dom.DomElement
File: DomElement.java
Method: setAttributeNS
Line: 249 - gnu/xml/dom/DomElement.java:249:-1
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.util.DomHelper.parse(DomHelper.java:123)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.config.providers.XmlConfigurationProvider.loadConfigurationFiles(XmlConfigurationProvider.java:830)
      ... 34 more
Caused by: gnu.xml.dom.DomEx: The operation violates XML Namespaces.
More Information: setting xmlns attribute to illegal value
Node Name: struts
      at gnu.xml.dom.DomElement.setAttributeNS(DomElement.java:249)
      at com.sun.org.apache.xalan.internal.xsltc.trax.SAX2DOM.startElement(SAX2DOM.java:162)
      at com.sun.org.apache.xml.internal.serializer.ToXMLSAXHandler.closeStartTag(ToXMLSAXHandler.java:204)
      at com.sun.org.apache.xml.internal.serializer.ToSAXHandler.flushPending(ToSAXHandler.java:277)
      at com.sun.org.apache.xml.internal.serializer.ToXMLSAXHandler.startElement(ToXMLSAXHandler.java:646)
      at com.sun.org.apache.xalan.internal.xsltc.trax.TransformerHandlerImpl.startElement(TransformerHandlerImpl.java:263)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.util.DomHelper$DOMBuilder.startElement(DomHelper.java:245)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.util.location.LocationAttributes$Pipe.startElement(LocationAttributes.java:317)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.util.DomHelper$StartHandler.startElement(DomHelper.java:304)
      at gnu.xml.pipeline.EventFilter.startElement(EventFilter.java:570)
      at gnu.xml.pipeline.ValidationConsumer.startElement(ValidationConsumer.java:1177)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.startElement(SAXDriver.java:834)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseElement(XmlParser.java:1042)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseContent(XmlParser.java:1207)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseElement(XmlParser.java:1038)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.parseDocument(XmlParser.java:416)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlParser.doParse(XmlParser.java:167)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.SAXDriver.parse(SAXDriver.java:320)
      at gnu.xml.aelfred2.XmlReader.parse(XmlReader.java:294)
      at javax.xml.parsers.SAXParser.parse(SAXParser.java:395)
      at com.opensymphony.xwork2.util.DomHelper.parse(DomHelper.java:121)
      ... 35 more
Oct 2, 2007 2:26:51 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext start
SEVERE: Error filterStart
Oct 2, 2007 2:26:51 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext start
SEVERE: Context [/auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib] startup failed due to previous errors
0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 19997633
Now my version 1.5 has same error. But it works all the time before.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 19997682
Can you check if you are able to download the dtd file ob browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 19997691
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 19999180
I don't use spring, but maybe I can help a little.    
>    http://www.springframework.org/dtd/spring-beans-2.0.dtd   could not download any dtd. It is blank.  
Look at the page source in your browser.   I see it there.
>INFO: validateJarFile(C:\apache-tomcat-5.5.25\webapps\auctionstruts2ajaxsprhib\WEB-INF\lib\servlet-api.jar) - jar not loaded. See Servlet Spec 2.3, section 9.7.2.  
You should remove  servlet-api.jar  from  your web app.   That jar should be in  C:\apache-tomcat-5.5.25\common\lib  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 19999230
I think Ajay-Singh is correct. dtd could not be downloaded. That's where the error is.  But I need to confirm it when website works again. As to servlet.jar, it has been there for long time. Before it works. Tomcat simply does not load servlet.jar from my .war file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 20003739
You may want to download the dtd and keep in the classpath. Something like
this
 
 
<!DOCTYPE definition PUBLIC "-//objectweb.org//DTD Fractal ADL 2.0//EN"
"classpath://org/objectweb/proactive/core/component/adl/xml/proactive.dtd">
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 20004319
I downloaded dtd, and put it into classpath.

<property name="main.dir" value="./src/main"/>
<property name="resources.dir" value="${main.dir}/resources"/>
<path id="compile.classpath">
    <pathelement location="${resources.dir}"/>
    ...
</path>

In applicationContext.xml: I added your instruction:
   <!DOCTYPE beans PUBLIC "-//SPRING//DTD BEAN 2.0//EN"  "classpath://spring-beans-2.0.dtd" >

But it gives following error:
java.net.MalformedURLException: unknown protocol: classpath
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 20004343
spring-beans-2.0.dtd is in resources directory:

src
   main
      resources
           spring-beans-2.0.dtd
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
ID: 20012187
I solve it. 1) The page is blank. 2) the parser I download from Jfreechart(gnuxx) does the trick make my exercise project does not work.
0