?
Solved

Number of hits website on IIS

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
3,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
is there a way to get information, or reporting tool,  about the hits, and some other information, you get on the IIS server for a website?
0
Comment
Question by:arcross
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psyclown- earned 2000 total points
ID: 19997676
Their is a a lot of software for that out there, here is a couple, that might help you:

http://www.download3000.com/iis-statistics-downloads.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 19997680
AwStats is an excellent (and free) log analyzer that runs well on Win/IIS.  You can read about the features at http://awstats.sourceforge.net/.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 19997755
You will have to activate IIS logging for these log parsers to work.

 - open IIS-MMC
 - navigate to your website/-application
 - right-click website entry and select "properties"
 - in the first shown dialog you can activate the IIS protocol logging

see also: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/300390
0