[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

crystal report format

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi all, i have a problem regarding format of Crystal report, where im displaying data from Sql Server 2000 table.
Table has following fields- date, col1, col2, col3.
Now, the data in report should be displayed as:-

Date1
col1      col2         col3
Date2
col1      col2         col3
Date3
col1      col2         col3
can anyone sort out this problem??
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Amritpal Singh
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 19997829
I don't understand what the problem is.

If these are individual records then you just lay out the detail section as you want it.
If you are trying to group by date then again you do that and lay out the 3 columns in the detail section.

Perhaps you can provide an example of what is not working for you.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 19998322
I think you need Report -> Group Expert.  Select {Date} as the field to group by and then drag the date field into the group header.  Put your other columns in the details section side by side and you'll have what you're asking for.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 20001393
Group by DATE...Ascending...

MikeV
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20246385
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0