?
Solved

Mapped Drive - "Please go to the control panel to install and configure windows componants"

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-03
I've installed a new Win2003 DC server to my win2k domain (i've ran adprep sucessfully) and have an issue with mapping drives.

I've createdthe share on the 2003 server and when i try to map the directory to a drive letter on a client machine it takes a long time and then i get this popup:

"Please go to the control panel to install and configure windows componants"

the title of that window is "Windows XP setup"

The mapped drive appears in "My Computer" on the client PC, but when i click on it, i get the "Please go to the control panel to install and configure windows componants" window again.

what is this? How do i fix this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 19998015
Look in the root of your C:\ drive and see if there is an autorun.inf file present.  If there is, delete it.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 19998040
Also check for autorun.inf in the root of the mapped drive/folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 19998068
Autorun.inf !!

That did the trick. There was one in the root of the folder that i was trying to map. When i deleted it all went correctly.

You guys are awesome!

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 26474485
Note: The server I am trying to connect to is Windows 2000 Server.
Also there is no Autorun.inf file on either my PC or the Drive on the server.
0