[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hacker on my system from foreign domain

Posted on 2007-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I currently have a network running in 14 different geographic locations across 3 states.  My corporate network is in a frame-relay cloud, all except for 2 of the locations.  One of the locations is hooked to DSL and they work via a citrix connection over the internet.  One of the end users was complaining that they couldn't log in with usual name and password.  Even the admin password wouldn't work to get in the system.  After using a workaround to get into the system, one of my staff actually viewed the hacker inside of the computer creating an executable and running a password hacking program.  The hacker would go to an ftp site with a .ru extension.  (Russia?)  I believe that was on the 62.0.0.0 network block.  Anyway, he would go to the system 32 folder and create his own folder named "mui".  Inside this folder would be the executable of the program he downloaded from the ftp site.  He would rename the executable "svchost".  Now the program was running as a service.  I don't think he knew we were watching at first, but if we could see him through vnc and the end user couldn't see a thing, doesn't he have to be getting in through a hacked vnc password?  If it were remote desktop, I wouldn't be able to see his session.  These guys always seem to be one step ahead and I was wondering what the experts would recommend as the best training ideas for my staff and the best preventive measures to keep anything like this from happening again?  Sorry for the long winded explanation...
0
Comment
Question by:saw1197
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 19998082
Have a firewall and block un-necessary IP's getting into your machine.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19998105
It isn't necessary that the hacker needs to be online to do all that. You might have a root kit or other malware on your system which could do what you have described automagically. I'd first of all scan the PC using the standard scanning software like adaware, spybot S&D, Superantispyware, hijackthis etc. to scan and clean the infected PC, then make sure all current updates have been applied.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19998765
I would first start by getting rid of VNC. That software is very easily exploited. If remote access is required secure RDC, or move so another application such as checkpoint.

Here is a how to on securing RDC.
http://www.mobydisk.com/techres/securing_remote_desktop.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238026
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0