Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD Integrated DNS Transfers

Posted on 2007-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
If I have four DNS Servers that are all AD Integrated, do I still need to have the Allow zone transfer checked in the Zone Transfer Tab? I mean if AD is replicating the DNS info why also have Transfer zones? Unless that is just how it is J
Somewhere I cant remember where I read something along the lines that this might degrade system performance by causing unnecessary transfer request.

I might be wrong

Please clarify thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Resource
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QBRad
ID: 19998269
No you do not need zone transfers with AD integrated.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19998493
AD integrated DNS will replicate through AD replications thus no need to do any zone transfer.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 19998541
With AD integrated DNS the DNS replication is done as part of the normal Active Directory Replication and you do not normally need to bother with zone transfers as such. These only come into their own if you want to replicate to a non-ad integrated secondary zone onr os a third party DNS server.

That said the Allow Zone Transer tab still applies if you chnage from a domain partition to an application directory partition - see http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/6c0515cf-1719-4bf4-a3c0-7e3514cef6581033.mspx?mfr=true
0