?
Solved

Server shuts down for no apparnet reason

Posted on 2007-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a server here that for no apprent reason will just shut off. We have replaced power supply,batteyr backup and still happens from time to time. We check the event log and all ti show is tht the system shutdown was unexpected. This is a windows server 2003 with asus motherboard. Please Advise
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Luke92881 earned 340 total points
ID: 19998224
Right click on "MY Computer" Select Properties

Go to the Advanced Tab
Click Settings under "Startup And Recovery"

UNcheck "Automatically Restart" under System Failure.

This should give you an error code when it crashes which will help troubleshoot the problem...

Could be bad drivers, bad memory or any number of things at the moment.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harry_Truman
Harry_Truman earned 332 total points
ID: 19998283
Have you checked the server temperature?  Overheating is one of the most common problems that causes machines to simply turn off.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:divinewind80
divinewind80 earned 332 total points
ID: 19998491
I agree with Harry Truman that overheating could also be an issue.  My company had this same issue for a while and it turned out that the server was overheating.  Is this a custom made server (made in-house), by chance?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Luke92881
ID: 19999201
If it is an overheating issue you might be able to check the temperatures in the BIOS if yours supports this feature.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 332 total points
ID: 19999721
It's on a UPS and configured to shut down properly if the power goes bad?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 332 total points
ID: 20000428
Faulty CPU fan.  I concur with hi-temperature... or worse yet, bad mobo!


John
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 332 total points
ID: 20001730
I agree with all above that overheating could be the most likely cause of the issue.

Some bugs will also cause an automatic shutdown. Houscall and spybot seem to rid of these bugs pretty well.

Hope this helps.
0