[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is process System:4?

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
8,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I see a several lines in System Internals TCPView whose process name is "System:4".

System:4      TCP      Playroom:microsoft-ds      Playroom:0      LISTENING      
System:4      TCP      playroom:netbios-ssn      Playroom:0      LISTENING      
System:4      UDP      playroom:netbios-ns      *:*            
System:4      UDP      playroom:netbios-dgm      *:*            
System:4      UDP      Playroom:microsoft-ds      *:*            

Please advise what this is.
0
Comment
Question by:jwmarkert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webzila earned 375 total points
ID: 19998433
It looks like entries for Microsoft directory services.
If your computers are on a network, especially Active Directory then this is normal.
Otherwise it *may" indicated that your computer is infected with something.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19999088
System 4: is windows file and Print services - so this would appear to be normal
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmarkert
ID: 20003494
This is probably correct because I noticed activity when another pc was turned on and accessing a share on this system. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20003669
Then it was File and Print services and I was correct  - Nothing to do with Directory Services
Gee Thanks a bundle !!!
0