?
Solved

PB 10.5 Professional with no OLE DB driver intalled

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Dear EE

I am working with PB 10, and I can make my connection to the DB SQLSERVER 2000, through OLE DB driver.

I did installed PB 10.5 Professional edition and I didnt find a OLE DB driver installed in this version, I did get the latest build from  the internet, and I still have the same problem.

Please advise me what to do.


Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:RamyBouchra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 19998951
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamyBouchra
ID: 19999458
thank you for your reply

but i think you did understand me wrong,
i want to see the OLE DB in the DB Profile in the design mode in PB it self,

thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 20004332
Hi,

Check if this link is of any help to u,

http://www.sybase.com/detail?id=47903

The following link suggests that PB 11 Professional version doesnt support OLE DB, cud be the same for 10.5
http://www.sybase.com/products/development/powerbuilder/featurematrix

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gajender_99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20005207
This is only available in Enterprise edittion.

As we had the same problem and then we had to upgrade to enterprise.

Gajender
0