[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IPCop configuration with 2 SIP clients

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have 2 computers in a small network, connected to the internet via an IPCop firewall.

We are using a VoIP softphone on each computer, which connects to SIP servers at the VoIP provider. We have been advised to open various UDP ports (and port ranges) by the VoIP provider to allow the softphone to work correctly.

In IPCop I can only see how to allow the udp traffic to one host or the other, but I cant get it to go to both at the same time. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:unlocktechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 1000 total points
ID: 20002509
If IPCop is as basic as I think it too be, you are right you can only forward the ports to one phone at a time.  The solution you require is to provide connection tracking for sip with IPtables and throw some natting in.

http://www.iptel.org/sipalg/

I can not be sure if this will even work with IPCop, however should...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 20003584
Hi,

As you have noticed IPCOP allows NAT'ing a specified port  only to a single system. This is because you have only one IP address that has its port mapped to only one computer. This is natural. To be able to use two computers to map outside ports you will need two Registered IP's that you will map to your IPCop's Red interface. One IP will be mapped to one of your internal hosts while the other IP will be mapped to the other IP. Does your ISP can supply more than one IP addresess to you ? If not your only alternative will be to get another Line to have a second registered IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294880
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0