?
Solved

Add/Remove Program is not showing all the Installed Programs in the Program List

Posted on 2007-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
7,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dear friends !

I am facing a very strange problem. I have McAfee Enterprise Edition Trial Version installed in my pc. I want to remove because I want to install Kaspersky Antivirus 6.0 but when I go in Control Panel--->Add and Remove Programs, then I can't see it in the list of programs. Even I am unable to see Microsoft Office 2003 Professional Edition there. I have Office 2003 installed on my pc and it is working well but I can't see it there in the list of programs.

These are the programs in the list of Add/Remove Programs:

Adobe Flash Player ActiveX
Adobe Photoshop 7.0
Adobe Reader 6.0
AnswerWorks Runtime

I don't know what is this AnswerWorks Runtime. Is it something like malware ?

I can't remove McAfee and when I use McAfee Removal Tool and run it it shows me to remove the components from Control Panel first, but I can't see any component of McAfee in Control Panel.

When I used ComboFix and SDFix, I found the messages....Access is denied. But for SDFix it generated the report.

I am sending HijackThis log and HijcakThis log:

                                                                                 SDFix Log
******************************************************************************************************************************
SDFix: Version 1.107
Run by Administrator on Tue 10/02/2007 at 02:21 AM

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]

Running From: C:\SDFix

Safe Mode:
Checking Services:

Restoring Windows Registry Values
Restoring Windows Default Hosts File

Rebooting...

Normal Mode:
Checking Files:

No Trojan Files Found

Removing Temp Files...

ADS Check:

C:\WINDOWS
No streams found.

C:\WINDOWS\system32
No streams found.

C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
No streams found.
 
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
No streams found.
 
                                 Final Check:

Remaining Services:
------------------
Authorized Application Key Export:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\standardprofile\authorizedapplications\list]
"%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe"="%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe:*:enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-22019"
"C:\\Program Files\\Hewlett-Packard\\Toolbox\\jre\\bin\\javaw.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\Hewlett-Packard\\Toolbox\\jre\\bin\\javaw.exe:*:Disabled:javaw"
"C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Application Data\\U3\\0000176C6960DEB5\\0DE4F643-C398-46ec-9339-2362F2311932\\Exec\\skype.exe"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Application Data\\U3\\0000176C6960DEB5\\0DE4F643-C398-46ec-9339-2362F2311932\\Exec\\skype.exe:*:Enabled:Skype"
"C:\\Program Files\\McAfee\\Common Framework\\FrameworkService.exe"="C:\\Program Files\\McAfee\\Common Framework\\FrameworkService.exe:*:Enabled:McAfee Framework Service"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\services\sharedaccess\parameters\firewallpolicy\domainprofile\authorizedapplications\list]
"%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe"="%windir%\\system32\\sessmgr.exe:*:enabled:@xpsp2res.dll,-22019"

Remaining Files:
---------------
Files with Hidden Attributes:

Thu 31 May 2007       850,432 ...H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\~WRL1038.tmp"
Tue 17 Apr 2007       130,048 ...H. --- "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\Estate incomes 2007\~WRL0530.tmp"

Finished!
******************************************************************************************************************************


                                                                            HijackThis Log
******************************************************************************************************************************
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 2:33:02 AM, on 10/2/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\McAfee\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\Mcshield.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\VsTskMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMAgent.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Toolbox\StatusClient\StatusClient.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\Common Framework\UdaterUI.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead Photo Express 4.0 SE\CalCheck.exe
C:\Program Files\McAfee\Common Framework\McTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Toolbox\jre\bin\javaw.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPBPRO.EXE
E:\Utilities\Cleaning and Fixing Tools\HijackThis\alternativ.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = 192.168.5.223:8080
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: scriptproxy - {7DB2D5A0-7241-4E79-B68D-6309F01C5231} - C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\scriptcl.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.0.301.7164\swg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Smapp] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SetRefresh] C:\Program Files\Compaq\SetRefresh\SetRefresh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StatusClient 2.6] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Toolbox\StatusClient\StatusClient.exe /auto
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TomcatStartup 2.5] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Toolbox\hpbpsttp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] "C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ShStatEXE] "C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\SHSTAT.EXE" /STANDALONE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [McAfeeUpdaterUI] "C:\Program Files\McAfee\Common Framework\UdaterUI.exe" /StartedFromRunKey
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Ulead Photo Express 4.0 SE Calendar Checker .lnk = C:\Program Files\Ulead Systems\Ulead Photo Express 4.0 SE\CalCheck.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0\bin\npjpi150.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0\bin\npjpi150.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {78AF2F24-A9C3-11D3-BF8C-0060B0FCC122} (AcDcToday Control) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2000i\AcDcToday.ocx
O16 - DPF: {C6637286-300D-11D4-AE0A-0010830243BD} (InstaFred Control) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2000i\InstFred.ocx
O16 - DPF: {F281A59C-7B65-11D3-8617-0010830243BD} (AcPreview Control) - file://C:\Program Files\AutoCAD 2000i\AcPreview.ocx
O20 - Winlogon Notify: igfxcui - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\igfxsrvc.dll
O23 - Service: Application Layer Gateway Service (ALG) - Unknown owner - cmd.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Framework Service (McAfeeFramework) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\McAfee\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe" /ServiceStart (file missing)
O23 - Service: McAfee McShield (McShield) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\Mcshield.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Task Manager (McTaskManager) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\VsTskMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: SoundMAX Agent Service (SoundMAX Agent Service (default)) - Analog Devices, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMAgent.exe

****************************************************************************************************************************

Please help me in this regard.

Thanks

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 400 total points
ID: 19998836
AnswerWorks is safe; it's software to query help files and used by many vendors.
Is there a scrollbar in Add / Remove Programs? There's a known issue with AutoCad causing a lot of white space in your list.

Please check this newsgroup: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.general/browse_thread/thread/b7b3217241d66c6/c5d9c5615263e10b%23c5d9c5615263e10b

Also check this utility on Kelly's Corner:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_a.htm#ws (Add or Remove - White Space)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 19998846
Log on as administrator and then try again
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 20005690
start>run>regedit and look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
can you Mcafee listed there, does it have DisplayName key in the right pane?
if not then add it and it should appear in the Add\Remove Programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 20006062
Thanks for your suggestions !

All of you are really genius. Your solutions work almost every time.

Thanks,

Hemant
0