?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA service unavailable

Posted on 2007-10-02
10
Medium Priority
?
11,839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are receiving service unavailable when trying to access the Outlook web access.  We are running Exchange 2007 with Server 2003 64bit.  

We are also having issues with the outlook 2007 out of office assistant not working, it states that the server is unavailable.

ANy help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dslivingston
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 1000 total points
ID: 20005199
1. Try to browse your default website on the exchange server - to check IIS is working.
2. Try to browse your OWA from the same exchange server using http(s)://localhost/exchange (This
   depends on your config - use https if you have enabled ssl, use /exchange if you have not
   specifically configured it on IIS).
3. If you have SSL enabled, remove it and then check.

>>>> Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 20007124
I am unable to browse to the owa.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20011767
Post more information about the error message with code, if any.
Check event viewer and also the IIS logs and post the errors and warnings related to IIS and exchange.

>>>> Veera.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20011778
Have you verified all the default permission on exchange virtual directories in IIS?
Did you reinstall IIS after exchange installation?

>>>>Veera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 20017505
Where are the IIS logs?  There seems to be nothing relating to it in the event viewer.  IIS was not reinstalled after Exchange.  The problem seemed to happen after someone put .Net 1.1 when there was already 2.0 and 3.0.  I removed 1.1 and reinstalled 2.0 for x64 and still nothing.  What are the default permissions for the directories?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 20017551
There are a couple of APP Pools that stay stopped.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mkarnofel
mkarnofel earned 1000 total points
ID: 20201421
BTW - I just experienced this issue.  The problem is related to .Net 1.1 and .Net 2.0 co-existing.  Once I removed .Net 1.1 and ran the scripts related to ASP 2.0 64bit in this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894435 all was well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mhdcommunications
ID: 24450556
.NET 1.1 is not installed on this server, and in my original post, i stated http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894435 did not fix the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Datamex_Helpdesk
ID: 25966701
mkarnofel's answer did the trick :)
0